Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Utah elevation

Utah runs from 2,000 ft at Beaverdam Wash to 13,528 ft at Kings Peak, with an average of about 6,023 ft.

Highest point: Kings Peak

13,528ft

4,123 m above sea level

Kings Peak, Duchesne County · NGVD 29 (the older U.S. vertical datum)

Source: USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)

Lowest point: Beaverdam Wash
2,000 ft (610 m)
NGVD 29 (the older U.S. vertical datum)
Source: USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
Average elevation (sampled)
6,023 ft (1,836 m)
Mean of 228 USGS points about 31 km apart; an estimate, not a published figure.
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Utah places on this site

Cities and towns (USGS, downtown)

Mountains and peaks

Utah elevation facts

WhatValueSource
Highest point: Kings Peak13,528 ft (4,123 m)USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
Lowest point: Beaverdam Wash2,000 ft (610 m)USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
Vertical range11,528 ft (3,514 m)Difference of the two figures above
Average elevation (sampled)6,023 ft (1,836 m)USGS 3DEP, 228 grid points
USGS 3DEP value at the high point13,514 ft (4,119 m)USGS 3DEP, within 250 m of the GNIS summit
Capital: Salt Lake City4,264 ft (1,300 m)USGS 3DEP at the city center
Land area82,596 sq mi (213,922 km²)Census 2024 boundary file

Life at 6,023 ft

Standard-atmosphere estimates for the state's sampled average elevation (6,023 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

Water boils at
201.0 °F
93.9 °C
Boiling point calculator
Air pressure
23.96 inHg
811 hPa · 11.77 psi
Pressure calculator
Oxygen per breath
80 % of sea level
Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
Home canning
Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
Canning adjustments

Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

City elevations in Utah

USGS elevation at each city's center. Includes the incorporated places by 2024 Census population estimate and every Utah city page on this site.

Largest places in Utah

The five incorporated places by 2024 Census population estimate.

WhatValueSource
Salt Lake City4,264 ft (1,300 m) · pop. 217,783USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
West Valley City4,306 ft (1,313 m) · pop. 138,144USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
West Jordan4,373 ft (1,333 m) · pop. 116,688USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Provo4,553 ft (1,388 m) · pop. 115,479USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
St. George2,696 ft (822 m) · pop. 106,288USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate

Frequently asked questions

What is the highest point in Utah?

Kings Peak at 13,528 ft (4,123 m), from USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001).

What is the lowest point in Utah?

Beaverdam Wash, at 2,000 ft, per the USGS Elevations and Distances table (2001).

What is the average elevation of Utah?

About 6,023 ft (1,836 m): the mean of USGS 3DEP elevations at 228 points on a regular grid about 31 km apart inside the state boundary. It is our estimate, not a published figure.

Which Utah city on this site is highest?

Park City, at 7,014 ft downtown (USGS). The lowest is Salt Lake City at 4,264 ft.

Does altitude affect cooking in Utah?

At 6,023 ft, water boils at about 201.0 °F (93.9 °C) and standard air pressure is 23.96 inHg (811 hPa), so each breath holds about 80% of the oxygen it would at sea level. That is for the state's average elevation; check your own town, because Utah spans 11,528 ft from lowest to highest.

Sources

How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

Every state: US elevation by state · Highest point in each state

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made