Utah elevation
Utah runs from 2,000 ft at Beaverdam Wash to 13,528 ft at Kings Peak, with an average of about 6,023 ft.
Highest point: Kings Peak
13,528ft
4,123 m above sea level
Kings Peak, Duchesne County · NGVD 29 (the older U.S. vertical datum)
- Lowest point: Beaverdam Wash
- 2,000 ft (610 m)
- NGVD 29 (the older U.S. vertical datum)
- Source: USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
- Average elevation (sampled)
- 6,023 ft (1,836 m)
- Mean of 228 USGS points about 31 km apart; an estimate, not a published figure.
- Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Utah places on this site
Cities and towns (USGS, downtown)
- Park City7,014 ft
- Orem4,773 ft
- Provo4,553 ft
- West jordan4,373 ft
- West Valley City4,306 ft
- Ogden4,303 ft
- Salt Lake City4,264 ft
Mountains and peaks
- Mount Nebo11,904 ft
Utah elevation facts
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Highest point: Kings Peak | 13,528 ft (4,123 m) | USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001) |
| Lowest point: Beaverdam Wash | 2,000 ft (610 m) | USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001) |
| Vertical range | 11,528 ft (3,514 m) | Difference of the two figures above |
| Average elevation (sampled) | 6,023 ft (1,836 m) | USGS 3DEP, 228 grid points |
| USGS 3DEP value at the high point | 13,514 ft (4,119 m) | USGS 3DEP, within 250 m of the GNIS summit |
| Capital: Salt Lake City | 4,264 ft (1,300 m) | USGS 3DEP at the city center |
| Land area | 82,596 sq mi (213,922 km²) | Census 2024 boundary file |
Life at 6,023 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the state's sampled average elevation (6,023 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 80 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
City elevations in Utah
- Park City7,014 ft
- Orem4,773 ft
- Provo4,553 ft
- West Jordan4,373 ft
- West jordan4,373 ft
- West Valley City4,306 ft
- Ogden4,303 ft
- Salt Lake City (capital)4,264 ft
- St. George2,696 ft
Largest places in Utah
The five incorporated places by 2024 Census population estimate.
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | 4,264 ft (1,300 m) · pop. 217,783 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
| West Valley City | 4,306 ft (1,313 m) · pop. 138,144 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
| West Jordan | 4,373 ft (1,333 m) · pop. 116,688 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
| Provo | 4,553 ft (1,388 m) · pop. 115,479 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
| St. George | 2,696 ft (822 m) · pop. 106,288 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
Frequently asked questions
What is the highest point in Utah?
Kings Peak at 13,528 ft (4,123 m), from USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001).
What is the lowest point in Utah?
Beaverdam Wash, at 2,000 ft, per the USGS Elevations and Distances table (2001).
What is the average elevation of Utah?
About 6,023 ft (1,836 m): the mean of USGS 3DEP elevations at 228 points on a regular grid about 31 km apart inside the state boundary. It is our estimate, not a published figure.
Which Utah city on this site is highest?
Park City, at 7,014 ft downtown (USGS). The lowest is Salt Lake City at 4,264 ft.
Does altitude affect cooking in Utah?
At 6,023 ft, water boils at about 201.0 °F (93.9 °C) and standard air pressure is 23.96 inHg (811 hPa), so each breath holds about 80% of the oxygen it would at sea level. That is for the state's average elevation; check your own town, because Utah spans 11,528 ft from lowest to highest.
Sources
- USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001) — highest point
- USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) — lowest point
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — average elevation, city-center values and the high-point check
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Cartographic Boundary Files (places, states; 1:500,000) — state boundary and land area
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — city locations
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 Population Estimates (cities and towns, July 1, 2024) — largest cities by population
- Wikidata (elevation statements that cite a source; the cited source is listed with each value) — state capital name
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Every state: US elevation by state · Highest point in each state
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made