Skip to content
My Current Elevation

New Mexico elevation

New Mexico runs from 2,842 ft at Red Bluff Reservoir to 13,167 ft at Mount Wheeler, with an average of about 5,771 ft.

Highest point: Mount Wheeler

13,167ft

4,013 m above sea level

NGS survey mark WHEELER (PID GM0779), Taos County · NAVD 88 (current U.S. vertical datum)

Source: NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet GM0779 (mark last recovered 2002-09-05)

Lowest point: Red Bluff Reservoir
2,842 ft (866 m)
NGVD 29 (the older U.S. vertical datum)
Source: USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
Average elevation (sampled)
5,771 ft (1,759 m)
Mean of 233 USGS points about 38 km apart; an estimate, not a published figure.
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
USGS table figure for the high point
13,161 ft
Older survey on the NGVD 29 datum.
Source: USGS Elevations and Distances (revised 2001)

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

New Mexico places on this site

Cities and towns (USGS, downtown)

Mountains and peaks

New Mexico elevation facts

WhatValueSource
Highest point: Mount Wheeler13,167 ft (4,013 m)NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet GM0779 (mark last recovered 2002-09-05)
Lowest point: Red Bluff Reservoir2,842 ft (866 m)USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
Vertical range10,325 ft (3,147 m)Difference of the two figures above
Average elevation (sampled)5,771 ft (1,759 m)USGS 3DEP, 233 grid points
USGS 3DEP value at the high point13,157 ft (4,010 m)USGS 3DEP, within 250 m of the GNIS summit
Capital: Santa Fe6,997 ft (2,133 m)USGS 3DEP at the city center
Land area121,313 sq mi (314,199 km²)Census 2024 boundary file

Life at 5,771 ft

Standard-atmosphere estimates for the state's sampled average elevation (5,771 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

Water boils at
201.5 °F
94.2 °C
Boiling point calculator
Air pressure
24.19 inHg
819 hPa · 11.88 psi
Pressure calculator
Oxygen per breath
81 % of sea level
Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
Oxygen calculator
Home canning
Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
Canning adjustments · Baking

Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

City elevations in New Mexico

USGS elevation at each city's center. Includes the incorporated places by 2024 Census population estimate and every New Mexico city page on this site.

Largest places in New Mexico

The five incorporated places by 2024 Census population estimate.

WhatValueSource
Albuquerque4,955 ft (1,510 m) · pop. 560,326USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Las Cruces3,910 ft (1,192 m) · pop. 116,998USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Rio Rancho5,277 ft (1,608 m) · pop. 112,524USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Santa Fe6,997 ft (2,133 m) · pop. 90,551USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Roswell3,574 ft (1,089 m) · pop. 47,176USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate

Frequently asked questions

What is the highest point in New Mexico?

Mount Wheeler at 13,167 ft (4,013 m), from NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet GM0779 (mark last recovered 2002-09-05). The USGS Elevations and Distances table (2001) lists 13,161 ft, an older survey on the NGVD 29 datum.

What is the lowest point in New Mexico?

Red Bluff Reservoir, at 2,842 ft, per the USGS Elevations and Distances table (2001).

What is the average elevation of New Mexico?

About 5,771 ft (1,759 m): the mean of USGS 3DEP elevations at 233 points on a regular grid about 38 km apart inside the state boundary. It is our estimate, not a published figure.

Which New Mexico city on this site is highest?

Santa Fe, at 6,997 ft downtown (USGS). The lowest is Las Cruces at 3,910 ft.

Does altitude affect cooking in New Mexico?

At 5,771 ft, water boils at about 201.5 °F (94.2 °C) and standard air pressure is 24.19 inHg (819 hPa), so each breath holds about 81% of the oxygen it would at sea level. That is for the state's average elevation; check your own town, because New Mexico spans 10,325 ft from lowest to highest.

Sources

How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

Every state: US elevation by state · Highest point in each state

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made