Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Colorado elevation

Colorado runs from 3,315 ft at Arikaree River to 14,440 ft at Mount Elbert, with an average of about 6,948 ft.

Highest point: Mount Elbert

14,440ft

4,401 m above sea level

NGS survey mark MOUNT ELBERT (PID KL0637), Lake County · NAVD 88 (current U.S. vertical datum)

Source: NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet KL0637 (mark last recovered 2014-07-18)

Lowest point: Arikaree River
3,315 ft (1,010 m)
NGVD 29 (the older U.S. vertical datum)
Source: USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
Average elevation (sampled)
6,948 ft (2,118 m)
Mean of 221 USGS points about 35 km apart; an estimate, not a published figure.
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
USGS table figure for the high point
14,433 ft
Older survey on the NGVD 29 datum.
Source: USGS Elevations and Distances (revised 2001)

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Colorado places on this site

Cities and towns (USGS, downtown)

Mountains and peaks

Colorado elevation facts

WhatValueSource
Highest point: Mount Elbert14,440 ft (4,401 m)NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet KL0637 (mark last recovered 2014-07-18)
Lowest point: Arikaree River3,315 ft (1,010 m)USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
Vertical range11,125 ft (3,391 m)Difference of the two figures above
Average elevation (sampled)6,948 ft (2,118 m)USGS 3DEP, 221 grid points
USGS 3DEP value at the high point14,432 ft (4,399 m)USGS 3DEP, within 250 m of the GNIS summit
Capital: Denver5,276 ft (1,608 m)USGS 3DEP at the city center
Land area103,637 sq mi (268,419 km²)Census 2024 boundary file

Life at 6,948 ft

Standard-atmosphere estimates for the state's sampled average elevation (6,948 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

Water boils at
199.3 °F
93.0 °C
Boiling point calculator
Air pressure
23.13 inHg
783 hPa · 11.36 psi
Pressure calculator
Oxygen per breath
77 % of sea level
Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
Oxygen calculator
Home canning
Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
Canning adjustments · Baking

Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

City elevations in Colorado

USGS elevation at each city's center. Includes the incorporated places by 2024 Census population estimate and every Colorado city page on this site.

Largest places in Colorado

The five incorporated places by 2024 Census population estimate.

WhatValueSource
Denver5,276 ft (1,608 m) · pop. 729,019USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Colorado Springs6,009 ft (1,832 m) · pop. 493,554USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Aurora5,405 ft (1,647 m) · pop. 403,130USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Fort Collins5,004 ft (1,525 m) · pop. 170,924USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Lakewood5,520 ft (1,682 m) · pop. 156,868USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate

Frequently asked questions

What is the highest point in Colorado?

Mount Elbert at 14,440 ft (4,401 m), from NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet KL0637 (mark last recovered 2014-07-18). The USGS Elevations and Distances table (2001) lists 14,433 ft, an older survey on the NGVD 29 datum.

What is the lowest point in Colorado?

Arikaree River, at 3,315 ft, per the USGS Elevations and Distances table (2001).

What is the average elevation of Colorado?

About 6,948 ft (2,118 m): the mean of USGS 3DEP elevations at 221 points on a regular grid about 35 km apart inside the state boundary. It is our estimate, not a published figure.

Which Colorado city on this site is highest?

Colorado Springs, at 6,009 ft downtown (USGS). The lowest is Fort Collins at 5,004 ft.

Does altitude affect cooking in Colorado?

At 6,948 ft, water boils at about 199.3 °F (93.0 °C) and standard air pressure is 23.13 inHg (783 hPa), so each breath holds about 77% of the oxygen it would at sea level. That is for the state's average elevation; check your own town, because Colorado spans 11,125 ft from lowest to highest.

Sources

How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

Every state: US elevation by state · Highest point in each state

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made