Skip to content
My Current Elevation

West jordan, UT elevation

Downtown West jordan sits at 4,373 ft (1,333 m) above sea level. The city limits climb well above that: the highest of our USGS sample points is 5,331 ft, 7.8 mi from downtown.

USGS elevation downtown

4,373ft

1,333 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 40.60967, -111.93910 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
4,277 to 5,331 ft
1,304 to 1,625 m · 162 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
4,721 ft (1,439 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in West jordan

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    West jordan covers 32.6 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 162 sampled points run from 4,277 ft (1,304 m) to 5,331 ft (1,625 m), a spread of 1,054 ft. The average of those points is 4,721 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 162 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 738 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 4,373 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown West jordan (4,373 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    204.0 °F
    95.6 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    25.49 inHg
    863 hPa · 12.52 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    85 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    West jordan compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown West jordan4,373 ft (1,333 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point5,331 ft (1,625 m) · 7.8 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point4,277 ft (1,304 m) · 1.0 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: South Valley Rgnl (KSVR)4,606 ft (1,404 m) · 2.9 mi awayFAA field elevation

    West jordan at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population116,688 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area32.6 sq mi (84.4 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountySalt LakeUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapMidvaleUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates40.60967, -111.93910USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of West jordan, UT?

    Downtown West jordan is 4,373 ft (1,333 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 162 sampled points run from 4,277 to 5,331 ft.

    What is the highest point in West jordan?

    The highest of our 162 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 5,331 ft (1,625 m), about 7.8 mi from downtown (40.5693, -112.0782). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in West jordan?

    The lowest sampled point is 4,277 ft (1,304 m), about 1.0 mi from downtown. That is 1,054 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in West jordan?

    At 4,373 ft, water boils at about 204.0 °F (95.6 °C) and standard air pressure is 25.49 inHg (863 hPa), so each breath holds about 85% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near West jordan?

    South Valley Rgnl (KSVR), 2.9 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 4,606.4 ft (1,404 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in West jordan?

    Yes. At 4,373 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 4,277 to 5,331 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made