Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Salt Lake City, UT elevation

Downtown Salt Lake City sits at 4,264 ft (1,300 m) above sea level. The city limits climb well above that: the highest of our USGS sample points is 9,070 ft, 9.6 mi from downtown.

USGS elevation downtown

4,264ft

1,300 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 40.76078, -111.89105 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
4,214 to 9,070 ft
1,284 to 2,765 m · 158 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
4,730 ft (1,442 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Salt Lake City

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Salt Lake City covers 110.9 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 158 sampled points run from 4,214 ft (1,284 m) to 9,070 ft (2,765 m), a spread of 4,856 ft. The average of those points is 4,730 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 158 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 1,361 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 4,264 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Salt Lake City (4,264 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    204.2 °F
    95.7 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    25.59 inHg
    867 hPa · 12.57 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    86 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Oxygen calculator
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments · Baking

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Salt Lake City compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Salt Lake City4,264 ft (1,300 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point9,070 ft (2,765 m) · 9.6 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point4,214 ft (1,284 m) · 4.4 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Salt Lake City Intl (KSLC)4,231 ft (1,290 m) · 4.9 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Salt Lake City at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population217,783 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area110.9 sq mi (287.2 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountySalt LakeUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapSalt Lake City NorthUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates40.76078, -111.89105USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Salt Lake City, UT?

    Downtown Salt Lake City is 4,264 ft (1,300 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 158 sampled points run from 4,214 to 9,070 ft.

    What is the highest point in Salt Lake City?

    The highest of our 158 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 9,070 ft (2,765 m), about 9.6 mi from downtown (40.8527, -111.7542). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Salt Lake City?

    The lowest sampled point is 4,214 ft (1,284 m), about 4.4 mi from downtown. That is 4,856 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Salt Lake City?

    At 4,264 ft, water boils at about 204.2 °F (95.7 °C) and standard air pressure is 25.59 inHg (867 hPa), so each breath holds about 86% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Salt Lake City?

    Salt Lake City Intl (KSLC), 4.9 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 4,230.9 ft (1,290 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Salt Lake City?

    Yes. At 4,264 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 4,214 to 9,070 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made