Skip to content
My Current Elevation

West Valley City, UT elevation

Downtown West Valley City sits at 4,306 ft (1,313 m) above sea level. The city limits climb well above that: the highest of our USGS sample points is 5,172 ft, 5.2 mi from downtown.

USGS elevation downtown

4,306ft

1,313 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 40.69161, -112.00105 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
4,230 to 5,172 ft
1,289 to 1,577 m · 161 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
4,455 ft (1,358 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in West Valley City

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    West Valley City covers 35.8 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 161 sampled points run from 4,230 ft (1,289 m) to 5,172 ft (1,577 m), a spread of 942 ft. The average of those points is 4,455 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 161 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 774 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 4,306 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown West Valley City (4,306 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    204.2 °F
    95.6 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    25.55 inHg
    865 hPa · 12.55 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    85 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Oxygen calculator
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments · Baking

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    West Valley City compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown West Valley City4,306 ft (1,313 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point5,172 ft (1,577 m) · 5.2 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point4,230 ft (1,289 m) · 4.3 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: South Valley Rgnl (KSVR)4,606 ft (1,404 m) · 5.0 mi awayFAA field elevation

    West Valley City at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population138,144 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area35.8 sq mi (92.8 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountySalt LakeUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapMagnaUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates40.69161, -112.00105USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of West Valley City, UT?

    Downtown West Valley City is 4,306 ft (1,313 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 161 sampled points run from 4,230 to 5,172 ft.

    What is the highest point in West Valley City?

    The highest of our 161 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 5,172 ft (1,577 m), about 5.2 mi from downtown (40.6347, -112.0652). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in West Valley City?

    The lowest sampled point is 4,230 ft (1,289 m), about 4.3 mi from downtown. That is 942 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in West Valley City?

    At 4,306 ft, water boils at about 204.2 °F (95.6 °C) and standard air pressure is 25.55 inHg (865 hPa), so each breath holds about 85% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near West Valley City?

    South Valley Rgnl (KSVR), 5.0 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 4,606.4 ft (1,404 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in West Valley City?

    Yes. At 4,306 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 4,230 to 5,172 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made