Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Park City, UT elevation

Downtown Park City sits at 7,014 ft (2,138 m) above sea level. The city limits climb well above that: the highest of our USGS sample points is 9,961 ft, 3.2 mi from downtown.

USGS elevation downtown

7,014ft

2,138 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 40.64606, -111.49797 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
6,608 to 9,961 ft
2,014 to 3,036 m · 154 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
7,527 ft (2,294 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Park City

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Park City covers 22.3 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 154 sampled points run from 6,608 ft (2,014 m) to 9,961 ft (3,036 m), a spread of 3,353 ft. The average of those points is 7,527 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 154 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 610 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 7,014 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Park City (7,014 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    199.2 °F
    92.9 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    23.08 inHg
    781 hPa · 11.33 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    77 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Park City compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Park City7,014 ft (2,138 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point9,961 ft (3,036 m) · 3.2 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point6,608 ft (2,014 m) · 3.3 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Heber Valley (KHCR)5,637 ft (1,718 m) · 12 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Park City at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population8,292 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area22.3 sq mi (57.7 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountySummitUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapPark City EastUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates40.64606, -111.49797USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Park City, UT?

    Downtown Park City is 7,014 ft (2,138 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 154 sampled points run from 6,608 to 9,961 ft.

    What is the highest point in Park City?

    The highest of our 154 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 9,961 ft (3,036 m), about 3.2 mi from downtown (40.6130, -111.5410). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Park City?

    The lowest sampled point is 6,608 ft (2,014 m), about 3.3 mi from downtown. That is 3,353 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Park City?

    At 7,014 ft, water boils at about 199.2 °F (92.9 °C) and standard air pressure is 23.08 inHg (781 hPa), so each breath holds about 77% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Park City?

    Heber Valley (KHCR), 12 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 5,636.8 ft (1,718 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Park City?

    Yes. At 7,014 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 6,608 to 9,961 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made