Wyoming elevation
Wyoming runs from 3,099 ft at Belle Fourche River to 13,804 ft at Gannett Peak, with an average of about 6,431 ft.
Highest point: Gannett Peak
13,804ft
4,208 m above sea level
Gannett Peak, Fremont County · NGVD 29 (the older U.S. vertical datum)
- Lowest point: Belle Fourche River
- 3,099 ft (945 m)
- NGVD 29 (the older U.S. vertical datum)
- Source: USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
- Average elevation (sampled)
- 6,431 ft (1,960 m)
- Mean of 221 USGS points about 34 km apart; an estimate, not a published figure.
- Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Wyoming places on this site
Wyoming elevation facts
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Highest point: Gannett Peak | 13,804 ft (4,208 m) | USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001) |
| Lowest point: Belle Fourche River | 3,099 ft (945 m) | USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001) |
| Vertical range | 10,705 ft (3,263 m) | Difference of the two figures above |
| Average elevation (sampled) | 6,431 ft (1,960 m) | USGS 3DEP, 221 grid points |
| USGS 3DEP value at the high point | 13,801 ft (4,207 m) | USGS 3DEP, within 250 m of the GNIS summit |
| Capital: Cheyenne | 6,091 ft (1,857 m) | USGS 3DEP at the city center |
| Land area | 97,089 sq mi (251,458 km²) | Census 2024 boundary file |
Life at 6,431 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the state's sampled average elevation (6,431 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 79 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Oxygen calculator
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments · Baking
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
City elevations in Wyoming
- Laramie7,165 ft
- Rock Springs6,388 ft
- Jackson6,238 ft
- Cheyenne (capital)6,091 ft
- Casper5,105 ft
- Gillette4,554 ft
Largest places in Wyoming
The five incorporated places by 2024 Census population estimate.
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | 6,091 ft (1,857 m) · pop. 65,704 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
| Casper | 5,105 ft (1,556 m) · pop. 58,823 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
| Gillette | 4,554 ft (1,388 m) · pop. 33,846 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
| Laramie | 7,165 ft (2,184 m) · pop. 32,957 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
| Rock Springs | 6,388 ft (1,947 m) · pop. 22,967 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
Frequently asked questions
What is the highest point in Wyoming?
Gannett Peak at 13,804 ft (4,208 m), from USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001).
What is the lowest point in Wyoming?
Belle Fourche River, at 3,099 ft, per the USGS Elevations and Distances table (2001).
What is the average elevation of Wyoming?
About 6,431 ft (1,960 m): the mean of USGS 3DEP elevations at 221 points on a regular grid about 34 km apart inside the state boundary. It is our estimate, not a published figure.
Which Wyoming city on this site is highest?
Jackson, at 6,238 ft downtown (USGS). The lowest is Cheyenne at 6,091 ft.
Does altitude affect cooking in Wyoming?
At 6,431 ft, water boils at about 200.3 °F (93.5 °C) and standard air pressure is 23.59 inHg (799 hPa), so each breath holds about 79% of the oxygen it would at sea level. That is for the state's average elevation; check your own town, because Wyoming spans 10,705 ft from lowest to highest.
Sources
- USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001) — highest point
- USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) — lowest point
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — average elevation, city-center values and the high-point check
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Cartographic Boundary Files (places, states; 1:500,000) — state boundary and land area
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — city locations
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 Population Estimates (cities and towns, July 1, 2024) — largest cities by population
- Wikidata (elevation statements that cite a source; the cited source is listed with each value) — state capital name
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Every state: US elevation by state · Highest point in each state
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made