Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Wyoming elevation

Wyoming runs from 3,099 ft at Belle Fourche River to 13,804 ft at Gannett Peak, with an average of about 6,431 ft.

Highest point: Gannett Peak

13,804ft

4,208 m above sea level

Gannett Peak, Fremont County · NGVD 29 (the older U.S. vertical datum)

Source: USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)

Lowest point: Belle Fourche River
3,099 ft (945 m)
NGVD 29 (the older U.S. vertical datum)
Source: USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
Average elevation (sampled)
6,431 ft (1,960 m)
Mean of 221 USGS points about 34 km apart; an estimate, not a published figure.
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Wyoming places on this site

Cities and towns (USGS, downtown)

Wyoming elevation facts

WhatValueSource
Highest point: Gannett Peak13,804 ft (4,208 m)USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
Lowest point: Belle Fourche River3,099 ft (945 m)USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
Vertical range10,705 ft (3,263 m)Difference of the two figures above
Average elevation (sampled)6,431 ft (1,960 m)USGS 3DEP, 221 grid points
USGS 3DEP value at the high point13,801 ft (4,207 m)USGS 3DEP, within 250 m of the GNIS summit
Capital: Cheyenne6,091 ft (1,857 m)USGS 3DEP at the city center
Land area97,089 sq mi (251,458 km²)Census 2024 boundary file

Life at 6,431 ft

Standard-atmosphere estimates for the state's sampled average elevation (6,431 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

Water boils at
200.3 °F
93.5 °C
Boiling point calculator
Air pressure
23.59 inHg
799 hPa · 11.59 psi
Pressure calculator
Oxygen per breath
79 % of sea level
Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
Oxygen calculator
Home canning
Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
Canning adjustments · Baking

Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

City elevations in Wyoming

USGS elevation at each city's center. Includes the incorporated places by 2024 Census population estimate and every Wyoming city page on this site.

Largest places in Wyoming

The five incorporated places by 2024 Census population estimate.

WhatValueSource
Cheyenne6,091 ft (1,857 m) · pop. 65,704USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Casper5,105 ft (1,556 m) · pop. 58,823USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Gillette4,554 ft (1,388 m) · pop. 33,846USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Laramie7,165 ft (2,184 m) · pop. 32,957USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Rock Springs6,388 ft (1,947 m) · pop. 22,967USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate

Frequently asked questions

What is the highest point in Wyoming?

Gannett Peak at 13,804 ft (4,208 m), from USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001).

What is the lowest point in Wyoming?

Belle Fourche River, at 3,099 ft, per the USGS Elevations and Distances table (2001).

What is the average elevation of Wyoming?

About 6,431 ft (1,960 m): the mean of USGS 3DEP elevations at 221 points on a regular grid about 34 km apart inside the state boundary. It is our estimate, not a published figure.

Which Wyoming city on this site is highest?

Jackson, at 6,238 ft downtown (USGS). The lowest is Cheyenne at 6,091 ft.

Does altitude affect cooking in Wyoming?

At 6,431 ft, water boils at about 200.3 °F (93.5 °C) and standard air pressure is 23.59 inHg (799 hPa), so each breath holds about 79% of the oxygen it would at sea level. That is for the state's average elevation; check your own town, because Wyoming spans 10,705 ft from lowest to highest.

Sources

How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

Every state: US elevation by state · Highest point in each state

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made