Skip to content
My Current Elevation

South Dakota elevation

South Dakota runs from 966 ft at Big Stone Lake to 7,242 ft at Harney Peak, with an average of about 2,189 ft.

Highest point: Harney Peak

7,242ft

2,207 m above sea level

Harney Peak, Pennington County · NGVD 29 (the older U.S. vertical datum)

Source: USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)

Lowest point: Big Stone Lake
966 ft (294 m)
NGVD 29 (the older U.S. vertical datum)
Source: USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
Average elevation (sampled)
2,189 ft (667 m)
Mean of 224 USGS points about 30 km apart; an estimate, not a published figure.
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

South Dakota places on this site

Cities and towns (USGS, downtown)

South Dakota elevation facts

WhatValueSource
Highest point: Harney Peak7,242 ft (2,207 m)USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
Lowest point: Big Stone Lake966 ft (294 m)USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
Vertical range6,276 ft (1,913 m)Difference of the two figures above
Average elevation (sampled)2,189 ft (667 m)USGS 3DEP, 224 grid points
USGS 3DEP value at the high point7,225 ft (2,202 m)USGS 3DEP, within 250 m of the GNIS summit
Capital: Pierre1,479 ft (451 m)USGS 3DEP at the city center
Land area75,808 sq mi (196,342 km²)Census 2024 boundary file

Life at 2,189 ft

Standard-atmosphere estimates for the state's sampled average elevation (2,189 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

Water boils at
208.0 °F
97.8 °C
Boiling point calculator
Air pressure
27.63 inHg
936 hPa · 13.57 psi
Pressure calculator
Oxygen per breath
92 % of sea level
Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
Oxygen calculator
Home canning
Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
Canning adjustments · Baking

Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

City elevations in South Dakota

USGS elevation at each city's center. Includes the incorporated places by 2024 Census population estimate and every South Dakota city page on this site.

Largest places in South Dakota

The five incorporated places by 2024 Census population estimate.

WhatValueSource
Sioux Falls1,473 ft (449 m) · pop. 209,289USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Rapid City3,243 ft (989 m) · pop. 79,894USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Aberdeen1,305 ft (398 m) · pop. 27,919USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Brookings1,617 ft (493 m) · pop. 24,555USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Watertown1,737 ft (530 m) · pop. 23,492USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate

Frequently asked questions

What is the highest point in South Dakota?

Harney Peak at 7,242 ft (2,207 m), from USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001).

What is the lowest point in South Dakota?

Big Stone Lake, at 966 ft, per the USGS Elevations and Distances table (2001).

What is the average elevation of South Dakota?

About 2,189 ft (667 m): the mean of USGS 3DEP elevations at 224 points on a regular grid about 30 km apart inside the state boundary. It is our estimate, not a published figure.

Which South Dakota city on this site is highest?

Rapid City, at 3,243 ft downtown (USGS). The lowest is Pierre at 1,479 ft.

Does altitude affect cooking in South Dakota?

At 2,189 ft, water boils at about 208.0 °F (97.8 °C) and standard air pressure is 27.63 inHg (936 hPa), so each breath holds about 92% of the oxygen it would at sea level. That is for the state's average elevation; check your own town, because South Dakota spans 6,276 ft from lowest to highest.

Sources

How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

Every state: US elevation by state · Highest point in each state

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made