Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Provo, UT elevation

Downtown Provo sits at 4,553 ft (1,388 m) above sea level. The city limits climb well above that: the highest of our USGS sample points is 10,436 ft, 5.9 mi from downtown.

USGS elevation downtown

4,553ft

1,388 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 40.23384, -111.65853 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
4,488 to 10,436 ft
1,368 to 3,181 m · 168 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
5,575 ft (1,699 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Provo

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Provo covers 41.9 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 168 sampled points run from 4,488 ft (1,368 m) to 10,436 ft (3,181 m), a spread of 5,948 ft. The average of those points is 5,575 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 168 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 837 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 4,553 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Provo (4,553 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    203.7 °F
    95.4 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    25.32 inHg
    857 hPa · 12.43 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    85 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Provo compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Provo4,553 ft (1,388 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point10,436 ft (3,181 m) · 5.9 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point4,488 ft (1,368 m) · 3.6 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Provo Muni (KPVU)4,497 ft (1,371 m) · 3.6 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Provo at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population115,479 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area41.9 sq mi (108.5 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyUtahUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapProvoUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates40.23384, -111.65853USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Provo, UT?

    Downtown Provo is 4,553 ft (1,388 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 168 sampled points run from 4,488 to 10,436 ft.

    What is the highest point in Provo?

    The highest of our 168 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 10,436 ft (3,181 m), about 5.9 mi from downtown (40.2496, -111.5489). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Provo?

    The lowest sampled point is 4,488 ft (1,368 m), about 3.6 mi from downtown. That is 5,948 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Provo?

    At 4,553 ft, water boils at about 203.7 °F (95.4 °C) and standard air pressure is 25.32 inHg (857 hPa), so each breath holds about 85% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Provo?

    Provo Muni (KPVU), 3.6 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 4,496.9 ft (1,371 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Provo?

    Yes. At 4,553 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 4,488 to 10,436 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made