Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Nevada elevation

Nevada runs from 479 ft at Colorado River to 13,140 ft at Boundary Peak, with an average of about 5,482 ft.

Highest point: Boundary Peak

13,140ft

4,005 m above sea level

Boundary Peak, Esmeralda County · NGVD 29 (the older U.S. vertical datum)

Source: USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)

Lowest point: Colorado River
479 ft (146 m)
NGVD 29 (the older U.S. vertical datum)
Source: USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
Average elevation (sampled)
5,482 ft (1,671 m)
Mean of 221 USGS points about 36 km apart; an estimate, not a published figure.
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Nevada places on this site

Cities and towns (USGS, downtown)

Mountains and peaks

Nevada elevation facts

WhatValueSource
Highest point: Boundary Peak13,140 ft (4,005 m)USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
Lowest point: Colorado River479 ft (146 m)USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
Vertical range12,661 ft (3,859 m)Difference of the two figures above
Average elevation (sampled)5,482 ft (1,671 m)USGS 3DEP, 221 grid points
USGS 3DEP value at the high point13,120 ft (3,999 m)USGS 3DEP, within 250 m of the GNIS summit
Capital: Carson City4,680 ft (1,426 m)USGS 3DEP at the city center
Land area109,860 sq mi (284,537 km²)Census 2024 boundary file

Life at 5,482 ft

Standard-atmosphere estimates for the state's sampled average elevation (5,482 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

Water boils at
202.0 °F
94.5 °C
Boiling point calculator
Air pressure
24.45 inHg
828 hPa · 12.01 psi
Pressure calculator
Oxygen per breath
82 % of sea level
Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
Oxygen calculator
Home canning
Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
Canning adjustments · Baking

Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

City elevations in Nevada

USGS elevation at each city's center. Includes the incorporated places by 2024 Census population estimate and every Nevada city page on this site.

Largest places in Nevada

The five incorporated places by 2024 Census population estimate.

WhatValueSource
Las Vegas1,996 ft (608 m) · pop. 678,922USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Henderson1,869 ft (570 m) · pop. 350,039USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
North Las Vegas1,858 ft (566 m) · pop. 294,034USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Reno4,505 ft (1,373 m) · pop. 281,714USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Sparks4,413 ft (1,345 m) · pop. 111,520USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate

Frequently asked questions

What is the highest point in Nevada?

Boundary Peak at 13,140 ft (4,005 m), from USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001).

What is the lowest point in Nevada?

Colorado River, at 479 ft, per the USGS Elevations and Distances table (2001).

What is the average elevation of Nevada?

About 5,482 ft (1,671 m): the mean of USGS 3DEP elevations at 221 points on a regular grid about 36 km apart inside the state boundary. It is our estimate, not a published figure.

Which Nevada city on this site is highest?

Carson City, at 4,680 ft downtown (USGS). The lowest is Las Vegas at 1,996 ft.

Does altitude affect cooking in Nevada?

At 5,482 ft, water boils at about 202.0 °F (94.5 °C) and standard air pressure is 24.45 inHg (828 hPa), so each breath holds about 82% of the oxygen it would at sea level. That is for the state's average elevation; check your own town, because Nevada spans 12,661 ft from lowest to highest.

Sources

How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

Every state: US elevation by state · Highest point in each state

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made