Nevada elevation
Nevada runs from 479 ft at Colorado River to 13,140 ft at Boundary Peak, with an average of about 5,482 ft.
Highest point: Boundary Peak
13,140ft
4,005 m above sea level
Boundary Peak, Esmeralda County · NGVD 29 (the older U.S. vertical datum)
- Lowest point: Colorado River
- 479 ft (146 m)
- NGVD 29 (the older U.S. vertical datum)
- Source: USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
- Average elevation (sampled)
- 5,482 ft (1,671 m)
- Mean of 221 USGS points about 36 km apart; an estimate, not a published figure.
- Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Nevada places on this site
Cities and towns (USGS, downtown)
- Carson City4,680 ft
- Las Vegas1,996 ft
Mountains and peaks
- Mount Charleston11,916 ft
Nevada elevation facts
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Highest point: Boundary Peak | 13,140 ft (4,005 m) | USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001) |
| Lowest point: Colorado River | 479 ft (146 m) | USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001) |
| Vertical range | 12,661 ft (3,859 m) | Difference of the two figures above |
| Average elevation (sampled) | 5,482 ft (1,671 m) | USGS 3DEP, 221 grid points |
| USGS 3DEP value at the high point | 13,120 ft (3,999 m) | USGS 3DEP, within 250 m of the GNIS summit |
| Capital: Carson City | 4,680 ft (1,426 m) | USGS 3DEP at the city center |
| Land area | 109,860 sq mi (284,537 km²) | Census 2024 boundary file |
Life at 5,482 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the state's sampled average elevation (5,482 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 82 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Oxygen calculator
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments · Baking
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
City elevations in Nevada
- Carson City (capital)4,680 ft
- Reno4,505 ft
- Sparks4,413 ft
- Las Vegas1,996 ft
- Henderson1,869 ft
- North Las Vegas1,858 ft
Largest places in Nevada
The five incorporated places by 2024 Census population estimate.
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas | 1,996 ft (608 m) · pop. 678,922 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
| Henderson | 1,869 ft (570 m) · pop. 350,039 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
| North Las Vegas | 1,858 ft (566 m) · pop. 294,034 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
| Reno | 4,505 ft (1,373 m) · pop. 281,714 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
| Sparks | 4,413 ft (1,345 m) · pop. 111,520 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
Frequently asked questions
What is the highest point in Nevada?
Boundary Peak at 13,140 ft (4,005 m), from USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001).
What is the lowest point in Nevada?
Colorado River, at 479 ft, per the USGS Elevations and Distances table (2001).
What is the average elevation of Nevada?
About 5,482 ft (1,671 m): the mean of USGS 3DEP elevations at 221 points on a regular grid about 36 km apart inside the state boundary. It is our estimate, not a published figure.
Which Nevada city on this site is highest?
Carson City, at 4,680 ft downtown (USGS). The lowest is Las Vegas at 1,996 ft.
Does altitude affect cooking in Nevada?
At 5,482 ft, water boils at about 202.0 °F (94.5 °C) and standard air pressure is 24.45 inHg (828 hPa), so each breath holds about 82% of the oxygen it would at sea level. That is for the state's average elevation; check your own town, because Nevada spans 12,661 ft from lowest to highest.
Sources
- USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001) — highest point
- USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) — lowest point
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — average elevation, city-center values and the high-point check
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Cartographic Boundary Files (places, states; 1:500,000) — state boundary and land area
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — city locations
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 Population Estimates (cities and towns, July 1, 2024) — largest cities by population
- Wikidata (elevation statements that cite a source; the cited source is listed with each value) — state capital name
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Every state: US elevation by state · Highest point in each state
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made