Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Arizona elevation

Arizona runs from 70 ft at Colorado River to 12,637 ft at Mount Humphreys, with an average of about 4,300 ft.

Highest point: Mount Humphreys

12,637ft

3,852 m above sea level

NGS survey mark FRISCO (PID FQ0624), Coconino County · NAVD 88 (current U.S. vertical datum)

Source: NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet FQ0624 (mark last recovered 1965)

Lowest point: Colorado River
70 ft (21 m)
NGVD 29 (the older U.S. vertical datum)
Source: USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
Average elevation (sampled)
4,300 ft (1,311 m)
Mean of 228 USGS points about 37 km apart; an estimate, not a published figure.
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
USGS table figure for the high point
12,633 ft
Older survey on the NGVD 29 datum.
Source: USGS Elevations and Distances (revised 2001)

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Arizona places on this site

Cities and towns (USGS, downtown)

Mountains and peaks

Arizona elevation facts

WhatValueSource
Highest point: Mount Humphreys12,637 ft (3,852 m)NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet FQ0624 (mark last recovered 1965)
Lowest point: Colorado River70 ft (21 m)USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
Vertical range12,567 ft (3,830 m)Difference of the two figures above
Average elevation (sampled)4,300 ft (1,311 m)USGS 3DEP, 228 grid points
USGS 3DEP value at the high point12,632 ft (3,850 m)USGS 3DEP, within 250 m of the GNIS summit
Capital: Phoenix1,088 ft (332 m)USGS 3DEP at the city center
Land area113,655 sq mi (294,366 km²)Census 2024 boundary file

Life at 4,300 ft

Standard-atmosphere estimates for the state's sampled average elevation (4,300 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

Water boils at
204.2 °F
95.7 °C
Boiling point calculator
Air pressure
25.56 inHg
865 hPa · 12.55 psi
Pressure calculator
Oxygen per breath
85 % of sea level
Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
Oxygen calculator
Home canning
Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
Canning adjustments · Baking

Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

City elevations in Arizona

USGS elevation at each city's center. Includes the incorporated places by 2024 Census population estimate and every Arizona city page on this site.

Largest places in Arizona

The five incorporated places by 2024 Census population estimate.

WhatValueSource
Phoenix1,088 ft (332 m) · pop. 1,673,164USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Tucson2,481 ft (756 m) · pop. 554,013USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Mesa1,242 ft (379 m) · pop. 517,151USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Gilbert1,236 ft (377 m) · pop. 288,790USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate
Chandler1,214 ft (370 m) · pop. 281,231USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate

Frequently asked questions

What is the highest point in Arizona?

Mount Humphreys at 12,637 ft (3,852 m), from NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet FQ0624 (mark last recovered 1965). The USGS Elevations and Distances table (2001) lists 12,633 ft, an older survey on the NGVD 29 datum.

What is the lowest point in Arizona?

Colorado River, at 70 ft, per the USGS Elevations and Distances table (2001).

What is the average elevation of Arizona?

About 4,300 ft (1,311 m): the mean of USGS 3DEP elevations at 228 points on a regular grid about 37 km apart inside the state boundary. It is our estimate, not a published figure.

Which Arizona city on this site is highest?

Tucson, at 2,481 ft downtown (USGS). The lowest is Phoenix at 1,088 ft.

Does altitude affect cooking in Arizona?

At 4,300 ft, water boils at about 204.2 °F (95.7 °C) and standard air pressure is 25.56 inHg (865 hPa), so each breath holds about 85% of the oxygen it would at sea level. That is for the state's average elevation; check your own town, because Arizona spans 12,567 ft from lowest to highest.

Sources

How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

Every state: US elevation by state · Highest point in each state

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made