Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Ogden, UT elevation

Downtown Ogden sits at 4,303 ft (1,311 m) above sea level. The city limits climb well above that: the highest of our USGS sample points is 5,536 ft, 3.4 mi from downtown.

USGS elevation downtown

4,303ft

1,311 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 41.22300, -111.97383 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
4,256 to 5,536 ft
1,297 to 1,687 m · 155 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
4,467 ft (1,362 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Ogden

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Ogden covers 27.5 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 155 sampled points run from 4,256 ft (1,297 m) to 5,536 ft (1,687 m), a spread of 1,280 ft. The average of those points is 4,467 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 155 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 678 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 4,303 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Ogden (4,303 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    204.2 °F
    95.7 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    25.55 inHg
    865 hPa · 12.55 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    85 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Ogden compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Ogden4,303 ft (1,311 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point5,536 ft (1,687 m) · 3.4 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point4,256 ft (1,297 m) · 3.8 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Ogden-Hinckley (KOGD)4,473 ft (1,363 m) · 2.8 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Ogden at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population88,656 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area27.5 sq mi (71.3 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyWeberUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapOgdenUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates41.22300, -111.97383USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Ogden, UT?

    Downtown Ogden is 4,303 ft (1,311 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 155 sampled points run from 4,256 to 5,536 ft.

    What is the highest point in Ogden?

    The highest of our 155 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 5,536 ft (1,687 m), about 3.4 mi from downtown (41.2606, -111.9327). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Ogden?

    The lowest sampled point is 4,256 ft (1,297 m), about 3.8 mi from downtown. That is 1,280 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Ogden?

    At 4,303 ft, water boils at about 204.2 °F (95.7 °C) and standard air pressure is 25.55 inHg (865 hPa), so each breath holds about 85% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Ogden?

    Ogden-Hinckley (KOGD), 2.8 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 4,472.5 ft (1,363 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Ogden?

    Yes. At 4,303 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 4,256 to 5,536 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made