Kansas elevation
Kansas runs from 679 ft at Verdigris River to 4,039 ft at Mount Sunflower, with an average of about 1,901 ft.
Highest point: Mount Sunflower
4,039ft
1,231 m above sea level
Mount Sunflower, Wallace County · NGVD 29 (the older U.S. vertical datum)
- Lowest point: Verdigris River
- 679 ft (207 m)
- NGVD 29 (the older U.S. vertical datum)
- Source: USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001)
- Average elevation (sampled)
- 1,901 ft (580 m)
- Mean of 227 USGS points about 31 km apart; an estimate, not a published figure.
- Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Kansas places on this site
Cities and towns (USGS, downtown)
- Topeka948 ft
Kansas elevation facts
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Highest point: Mount Sunflower | 4,039 ft (1,231 m) | USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001) |
| Lowest point: Verdigris River | 679 ft (207 m) | USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001) |
| Vertical range | 3,360 ft (1,024 m) | Difference of the two figures above |
| Average elevation (sampled) | 1,901 ft (580 m) | USGS 3DEP, 227 grid points |
| USGS 3DEP value at the high point | 4,041 ft (1,232 m) | USGS 3DEP, within 250 m of the GNIS summit |
| Capital: Topeka | 948 ft (289 m) | USGS 3DEP at the city center |
| Land area | 81,759 sq mi (211,754 km²) | Census 2024 boundary file |
Life at 1,901 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the state's sampled average elevation (1,901 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 93 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Oxygen calculator
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments · Baking
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
City elevations in Kansas
- Wichita1,303 ft
- Overland Park1,085 ft
- Olathe1,035 ft
- Topeka (capital)948 ft
- Kansas City860 ft
Largest places in Kansas
The five incorporated places by 2024 Census population estimate.
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Wichita | 1,303 ft (397 m) · pop. 400,991 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
| Overland Park | 1,085 ft (331 m) · pop. 202,893 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
| Kansas City | 860 ft (262 m) · pop. 156,752 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
| Olathe | 1,035 ft (316 m) · pop. 149,035 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
| Topeka | 948 ft (289 m) · pop. 125,467 | USGS 3DEP; Census 2024 estimate |
Frequently asked questions
What is the highest point in Kansas?
Mount Sunflower at 4,039 ft (1,231 m), from USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001).
What is the lowest point in Kansas?
Verdigris River, at 679 ft, per the USGS Elevations and Distances table (2001).
What is the average elevation of Kansas?
About 1,901 ft (580 m): the mean of USGS 3DEP elevations at 227 points on a regular grid about 31 km apart inside the state boundary. It is our estimate, not a published figure.
Which Kansas city on this site is highest?
Topeka, at 948 ft downtown (USGS).
Does altitude affect cooking in Kansas?
At 1,901 ft, water boils at about 208.5 °F (98.1 °C) and standard air pressure is 27.92 inHg (946 hPa), so each breath holds about 93% of the oxygen it would at sea level. That is for the state's average elevation; check your own town, because Kansas spans 3,360 ft from lowest to highest.
Sources
- USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) (revised edition 2001) — highest point
- USGS, Elevations and Distances in the United States (highest and lowest elevations) — lowest point
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — average elevation, city-center values and the high-point check
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Cartographic Boundary Files (places, states; 1:500,000) — state boundary and land area
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — city locations
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 Population Estimates (cities and towns, July 1, 2024) — largest cities by population
- Wikidata (elevation statements that cite a source; the cited source is listed with each value) — state capital name
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Every state: US elevation by state · Highest point in each state
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made