Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Mammoth Lakes, CA elevation

Downtown Mammoth Lakes sits at 7,873 ft (2,400 m) above sea level. The city limits climb well above that: the highest of our USGS sample points is 11,176 ft, 4.5 mi from downtown.

USGS elevation downtown

7,873ft

2,400 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 37.64855, -118.97208 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
7,102 to 11,176 ft
2,165 to 3,407 m · 169 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
8,775 ft (2,675 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Mammoth Lakes

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Mammoth Lakes covers 24.9 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 169 sampled points run from 7,102 ft (2,165 m) to 11,176 ft (3,407 m), a spread of 4,074 ft. The average of those points is 8,775 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 169 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 645 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 7,873 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Mammoth Lakes (7,873 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    197.7 °F
    92.0 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    22.33 inHg
    756 hPa · 10.97 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    75 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Oxygen calculator
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments · Baking

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Mammoth Lakes compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Mammoth Lakes7,873 ft (2,400 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point11,176 ft (3,407 m) · 4.5 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point7,102 ft (2,165 m) · 7.5 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Mammoth Yosemite (KMMH)7,135 ft (2,175 m) · 7.5 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Mammoth Lakes at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population7,124 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area24.9 sq mi (64.4 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyMonoUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapOld MammothUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates37.64855, -118.97208USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Mammoth Lakes, CA?

    Downtown Mammoth Lakes is 7,873 ft (2,400 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 169 sampled points run from 7,102 to 11,176 ft.

    What is the highest point in Mammoth Lakes?

    The highest of our 169 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 11,176 ft (3,407 m), about 4.5 mi from downtown (37.5834, -118.9627). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Mammoth Lakes?

    The lowest sampled point is 7,102 ft (2,165 m), about 7.5 mi from downtown. That is 4,074 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Mammoth Lakes?

    At 7,873 ft, water boils at about 197.7 °F (92.0 °C) and standard air pressure is 22.33 inHg (756 hPa), so each breath holds about 75% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Mammoth Lakes?

    Mammoth Yosemite (KMMH), 7.5 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 7,134.8 ft (2,175 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Mammoth Lakes?

    Yes. At 7,873 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 7,102 to 11,176 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made