Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Whitefish, MT elevation

Downtown Whitefish sits at 3,035 ft (925 m) above sea level. The city limits climb well above that: the highest of our USGS sample points is 4,286 ft, 3.7 mi from downtown.

USGS elevation downtown

3,035ft

925 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 48.41108, -114.33763 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
2,993 to 4,286 ft
912 to 1,306 m · 204 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
3,141 ft (957 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Whitefish

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Whitefish covers 7.3 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 204 sampled points run from 2,993 ft (912 m) to 4,286 ft (1,306 m), a spread of 1,293 ft. The average of those points is 3,141 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 204 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 402 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 3,035 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Whitefish (3,035 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    206.5 °F
    96.9 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    26.78 inHg
    907 hPa · 13.15 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    90 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Whitefish compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Whitefish3,035 ft (925 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point4,286 ft (1,306 m) · 3.7 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point2,993 ft (912 m) · 0.8 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Whitefish (58S)3,066 ft (935 m) · 1.8 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Whitefish at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population9,256 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area7.3 sq mi (19.0 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyFlatheadUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapWhitefishUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates48.41108, -114.33763USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Whitefish, MT?

    Downtown Whitefish is 3,035 ft (925 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 204 sampled points run from 2,993 to 4,286 ft.

    What is the highest point in Whitefish?

    The highest of our 204 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 4,286 ft (1,306 m), about 3.7 mi from downtown (48.4648, -114.3469). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Whitefish?

    The lowest sampled point is 2,993 ft (912 m), about 0.8 mi from downtown. That is 1,293 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Whitefish?

    At 3,035 ft, water boils at about 206.5 °F (96.9 °C) and standard air pressure is 26.78 inHg (907 hPa), so each breath holds about 90% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Whitefish?

    Whitefish (58S), 1.8 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 3,066 ft (935 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Whitefish?

    Yes. At 3,035 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 2,993 to 4,286 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made