Mount Blue Sky elevation
Mount Blue Sky rises to 14,265 ft (4,348 m) above sea level in Colorado.
Published summit elevation
14,265ft
4,348 m above sea level
Summit · Figure as published by the source cited on Wikidata.
- USGS 3DEP grid value (secondary)
- 14,228 ft (4,337 m)
- 37 ft below the published figure. Elevation grids average each cell, so they under-read sharp summits.
- Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program
- Rise above Silver Plume, CO
- 5,149 ft
- 8.6 mi from the summit; nearest incorporated place
- Source: USGS 3DEP at the town center
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in the Mount Blue Sky area
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Life at 14,228 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the summit of Mount Blue Sky (14,228 ft, from the USGS grid value). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 58 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Oxygen calculator
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments · Baking
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Health note: the CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when sleeping at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower. This page is general information, not medical advice; read the CDC guidance on high-altitude travel and talk to a clinician before a high climb.
Mount Blue Sky and other Colorado peaks on this site
- Mount Elbert14,440 ft
- Mount Harvard14,421 ft
- Mount Massive14,417 ft
- Mount Lincoln14,293 ft
- Mount Antero14,276 ft
- Mount Blue Sky14,265 ft
- Longs Peak14,259 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Published summit elevation | 14,265 ft (4,348 m) | ngs.noaa.gov (cited on Wikidata Q1950460) |
| Highest USGS 3DEP value near the summit | 14,228 ft (4,337 m) | USGS 3DEP, 81 points within 250 m |
| USGS 3DEP at the GNIS summit point | 14,228 ft (4,337 m) | USGS 3DEP + GNIS coordinates |
| Nearest town: Silver Plume, CO | 9,116 ft (2,779 m) · 8.6 mi away | Census Gazetteer + USGS 3DEP |
| Nearest public airport: Rocky Mountain Metro (KBJC) | 5,673 ft (1,729 m) · 36 mi away | FAA field elevation |
| Mount Spalding (nearby summit) | 13,829 ft (4,215 m) · 1.1 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Warren (nearby summit) | 13,289 ft (4,051 m) · 1.3 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Epaulet Mountain (nearby summit) | 13,506 ft (4,117 m) · 1.4 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Bierstadt (nearby summit) | 14,061 ft (4,286 m) · 1.4 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Gray Wolf Mountain (nearby summit) | 13,598 ft (4,145 m) · 2.2 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
Mount Blue Sky at a glance
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| County | Clear Creek | USGS GNIS |
| USGS 7.5-minute topo map | Mount Blue Sky | USGS GNIS |
| Summit coordinates | 39.58812, -105.64373 | USGS GNIS |
More peaks and tools
- Mount Lincoln, CO — 14,293 ft, 30 mi away
- Mount Cameron, CO — 14,244 ft, 30 mi away
- Longs Peak, CO — 14,259 ft, 46 mi away
- Mount Massive, CO — 14,417 ft, 52 mi away
- Mount Elbert, CO — 14,440 ft, 54 mi away
- All Colorado elevations
Frequently asked questions
How tall is Mount Blue Sky?
Mount Blue Sky is 14,265 ft (4,348 m) above sea level, according to ngs.noaa.gov (cited on Wikidata Q1950460). The highest USGS 3DEP grid value near the summit is 14,228 ft.
Why does the USGS map value differ from the published height of Mount Blue Sky?
The USGS 3D Elevation Program stores ground elevation as a grid of cells. Each cell holds one value for its whole area, so a pointed summit is averaged with the slopes around it and the grid reads lower than a survey of the top. Here the difference is 37 ft.
Where is Mount Blue Sky?
Mount Blue Sky is in Clear Creek County, Colorado, at 39.5881, -105.6437, about 8.6 mi from Silver Plume. It appears on the USGS Mount Blue Sky 7.5-minute topographic map.
How much oxygen is there at the top of Mount Blue Sky?
At 14,228 ft, water boils at about 186.0 °F (85.6 °C) and standard air pressure is 17.42 inHg (590 hPa), so each breath holds about 58% of the oxygen it would at sea level. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower.
What is the closest airport to Mount Blue Sky?
The nearest public-use airport is Rocky Mountain Metro (KBJC), 36 mi away in a straight line, at 5,673 ft (FAA).
Sources
- ngs.noaa.gov (cited on Wikidata Q1950460) — published summit elevation
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — grid elevation near the summit, nearby summits and the nearest town
- USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS), Domestic Names — summit name, position, county and topo map
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — nearest incorporated town
- FAA Aeronautical Information Services, Airports (field elevation) — airport field elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made