Longs Peak elevation
Longs Peak rises to 14,259 ft (4,346 m) above sea level in Colorado.
Published summit elevation
14,259ft
4,346 m above sea level
NGS survey mark LONGS PEAK (PID LL1346) · NAVD 88 (current U.S. vertical datum) · NGS lists this height as scaled from a topographic map, not measured.
Source: NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet LL1346 (mark last recovered 1939)
- USGS 3DEP grid value (secondary)
- 14,249 ft (4,343 m)
- 10 ft below the published figure. Elevation grids average each cell, so they under-read sharp summits.
- Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program
- Rise above Estes Park, CO
- 6,730 ft
- 8.9 mi from the summit; nearest incorporated place
- Source: USGS 3DEP at the town center
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in the Longs Peak area
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Life at 14,249 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the summit of Longs Peak (14,249 ft, from the USGS grid value). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 58 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Health note: the CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when sleeping at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower. This page is general information, not medical advice; read the CDC guidance on high-altitude travel and talk to a clinician before a high climb.
Longs Peak and other Colorado peaks on this site
- Mount Elbert14,440 ft
- Mount Harvard14,421 ft
- Mount Massive14,417 ft
- Mount Lincoln14,293 ft
- Mount Antero14,276 ft
- Mount Blue Sky14,265 ft
- Longs Peak14,259 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Published summit elevation | 14,259 ft (4,346 m) | NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet LL1346 (mark last recovered 1939) |
| Highest USGS 3DEP value near the summit | 14,249 ft (4,343 m) | USGS 3DEP, 81 points within 250 m |
| USGS 3DEP at the GNIS summit point | 14,244 ft (4,342 m) | USGS 3DEP + GNIS coordinates |
| Nearest town: Estes Park, CO | 7,529 ft (2,295 m) · 8.9 mi away | Census Gazetteer + USGS 3DEP |
| Nearest public airport: Granby-Grand County (KGNB) | 8,207 ft (2,502 m) · 20 mi away | FAA field elevation |
| Pagoda Mountain (nearby summit) | 13,438 ft (4,096 m) · 0.7 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Meeker (nearby summit) | 13,890 ft (4,234 m) · 0.7 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Lady Washington (nearby summit) | 13,270 ft (4,045 m) · 0.8 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Storm Peak (nearby summit) | 13,310 ft (4,057 m) · 0.8 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| The Spearhead (nearby summit) | 12,295 ft (3,748 m) · 1.2 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
Longs Peak at a glance
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| County | Boulder | USGS GNIS |
| USGS 7.5-minute topo map | Longs Peak | USGS GNIS |
| Summit coordinates | 40.25486, -105.61624 | USGS GNIS |
More peaks and tools
- Mount Blue Sky, CO — 14,265 ft, 46 mi away
- Mount Lincoln, CO — 14,293 ft, 68 mi away
- Mount Cameron, CO — 14,244 ft, 68 mi away
- Mount Massive, CO — 14,417 ft, 87 mi away
- Mount Elbert, CO — 14,440 ft, 90 mi away
- All Colorado elevations
Frequently asked questions
How tall is Longs Peak?
Longs Peak is 14,259 ft (4,346 m) above sea level, according to NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet LL1346 (mark last recovered 1939), on the NAVD 88 datum. The highest USGS 3DEP grid value near the summit is 14,249 ft.
Why does the USGS map value differ from the published height of Longs Peak?
The USGS 3D Elevation Program stores ground elevation as a grid of cells. Each cell holds one value for its whole area, so a pointed summit is averaged with the slopes around it and the grid reads lower than a survey of the top. Here the difference is 10 ft.
Where is Longs Peak?
Longs Peak is in Boulder County, Colorado, at 40.2549, -105.6162, about 8.9 mi from Estes Park. It appears on the USGS Longs Peak 7.5-minute topographic map.
How much oxygen is there at the top of Longs Peak?
At 14,249 ft, water boils at about 186.0 °F (85.5 °C) and standard air pressure is 17.40 inHg (589 hPa), so each breath holds about 58% of the oxygen it would at sea level. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower.
What is the closest airport to Longs Peak?
The nearest public-use airport is Granby-Grand County (KGNB), 20 mi away in a straight line, at 8,207 ft (FAA).
Sources
- NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet LL1346 (mark last recovered 1939) — elevation of NGS survey mark LONGS PEAK (PID LL1346)
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — grid elevation near the summit, nearby summits and the nearest town
- USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS), Domestic Names — summit name, position, county and topo map
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — nearest incorporated town
- FAA Aeronautical Information Services, Airports (field elevation) — airport field elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made