Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Denver, CO elevation

Downtown Denver sits at 5,276 ft (1,608 m) above sea level. Across the city limits the ground varies by about 429 ft.

USGS elevation downtown

5,276ft

1,608 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 39.73915, -104.98470 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Official elevation
5,280 ft (1,609 m)
13th step, west steps of the Colorado State Capitol
Source: Colorado State Capitol: History of the Capitol (2003)
Range inside city limits (sampled)
5,137 to 5,566 ft
1,566 to 1,696 m · 153 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
5,333 ft (1,626 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Denver

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Denver covers 153.1 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 153 sampled points run from 5,137 ft (1,566 m) to 5,566 ft (1,696 m), a spread of 429 ft. The average of those points is 5,333 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 153 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 1,599 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 5,276 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Denver (5,276 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    202.4 °F
    94.7 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    24.64 inHg
    834 hPa · 12.10 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    82 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Denver compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Denver5,276 ft (1,608 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point5,566 ft (1,696 m) · 7.2 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point5,137 ft (1,566 m) · 3.9 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Rocky Mountain Metro (KBJC)5,673 ft (1,729 m) · 14 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Denver at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population729,019 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area153.1 sq mi (396.5 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyDenverUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapEnglewoodUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates39.73915, -104.98470USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Denver, CO?

    Downtown Denver is 5,276 ft (1,608 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. The official figure is 5,280 ft, measured at 13th step, west steps of the Colorado State Capitol (Colorado State Capitol: History of the Capitol). Inside the city limits, USGS values at 153 sampled points run from 5,137 to 5,566 ft.

    What is the highest point in Denver?

    The highest of our 153 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 5,566 ft (1,696 m), about 7.2 mi from downtown (39.6503, -104.9137). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Denver?

    The lowest sampled point is 5,137 ft (1,566 m), about 3.9 mi from downtown. That is 429 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Denver?

    At 5,276 ft, water boils at about 202.4 °F (94.7 °C) and standard air pressure is 24.64 inHg (834 hPa), so each breath holds about 82% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Denver?

    Rocky Mountain Metro (KBJC), 14 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 5,673.4 ft (1,729 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Denver?

    Yes. At 5,276 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 5,137 to 5,566 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made