Mount Cameron elevation
Mount Cameron is a summit in Colorado; the highest USGS grid value near its top is 14,244 ft (4,342 m).
USGS 3DEP sampled summit (no published survey figure found)
14,244ft
4,342 m above sea level
No published survey figure was found for this summit, so the headline is the highest USGS 3DEP value near the GNIS summit point. The true summit can be higher.
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service
- Rise above Alma, CO
- 3,886 ft
- 4.9 mi from the summit; nearest incorporated place
- Source: USGS 3DEP at the town center
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in the Mount Cameron area
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Life at 14,244 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the summit of Mount Cameron (14,244 ft, from the USGS grid value). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 58 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Health note: the CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when sleeping at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower. This page is general information, not medical advice; read the CDC guidance on high-altitude travel and talk to a clinician before a high climb.
Mount Cameron and other Colorado peaks on this site
- Mount Elbert14,440 ft
- Mount Harvard14,421 ft
- Mount Massive14,417 ft
- Mount Lincoln14,293 ft
- Mount Antero14,276 ft
- Mount Blue Sky14,265 ft
- Mount Cameron14,244 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Highest USGS 3DEP value near the summit | 14,244 ft (4,342 m) | USGS 3DEP, 81 points within 250 m |
| USGS 3DEP at the GNIS summit point | 14,244 ft (4,342 m) | USGS 3DEP + GNIS coordinates |
| Nearest town: Alma, CO | 10,358 ft (3,157 m) · 4.9 mi away | Census Gazetteer + USGS 3DEP |
| Nearest public airport: Lake County (KLXV) | 9,934 ft (3,028 m) · 14 mi away | FAA field elevation |
| Mount Lincoln (nearby summit) | 14,272 ft (4,350 m) · 0.5 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Bross (nearby summit) | 14,171 ft (4,319 m) · 1.0 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Democrat (nearby summit) | 14,132 ft (4,308 m) · 1.2 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Traver Peak (nearby summit) | 13,831 ft (4,216 m) · 1.8 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| McNamee Peak (nearby summit) | 13,769 ft (4,197 m) · 2.1 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
Mount Cameron at a glance
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| County | Park | USGS GNIS |
| USGS 7.5-minute topo map | Alma | USGS GNIS |
| Summit coordinates | 39.34635, -106.11890 | USGS GNIS |
More peaks and tools
- Mount Lincoln, CO — 14,293 ft, 0.5 mi away
- Mount Massive, CO — 14,417 ft, 22 mi away
- Mount Elbert, CO — 14,440 ft, 24 mi away
- Mount Blue Sky, CO — 14,265 ft, 30 mi away
- Mount Harvard, CO — 14,421 ft, 31 mi away
- All Colorado elevations
Frequently asked questions
How tall is Mount Cameron?
No published survey elevation was found. The highest USGS 3DEP value within 250 m of the GNIS summit point is 14,244 ft (4,342 m); the true summit may be a little higher.
Where is Mount Cameron?
Mount Cameron is in Park County, Colorado, at 39.3463, -106.1189, about 4.9 mi from Alma. It appears on the USGS Alma 7.5-minute topographic map.
How much oxygen is there at the top of Mount Cameron?
At 14,244 ft, water boils at about 186.0 °F (85.5 °C) and standard air pressure is 17.41 inHg (589 hPa), so each breath holds about 58% of the oxygen it would at sea level. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower.
What is the closest airport to Mount Cameron?
The nearest public-use airport is Lake County (KLXV), 14 mi away in a straight line, at 9,934 ft (FAA).
Sources
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — grid elevation near the summit, nearby summits and the nearest town
- USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS), Domestic Names — summit name, position, county and topo map
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — nearest incorporated town
- FAA Aeronautical Information Services, Airports (field elevation) — airport field elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made