Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Colorado Springs, CO elevation

Downtown Colorado Springs sits at 6,009 ft (1,832 m) above sea level. The city limits climb well above that: the highest of our USGS sample points is 7,621 ft, 6.2 mi from downtown.

USGS elevation downtown

6,009ft

1,832 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 38.83388, -104.82136 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
5,782 to 7,621 ft
1,762 to 2,323 m · 150 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
6,373 ft (1,942 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Colorado Springs

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Colorado Springs covers 202.1 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 150 sampled points run from 5,782 ft (1,762 m) to 7,621 ft (2,323 m), a spread of 1,839 ft. The average of those points is 6,373 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 150 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 1,838 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 6,009 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Colorado Springs (6,009 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    201.1 °F
    93.9 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    23.97 inHg
    812 hPa · 11.77 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    80 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Oxygen calculator
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments · Baking

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Colorado Springs compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Colorado Springs6,009 ft (1,832 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point7,621 ft (2,323 m) · 6.2 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point5,782 ft (1,762 m) · 10 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: City of Colorado Springs Muni (KCOS)6,187 ft (1,886 m) · 6.8 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Colorado Springs at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population493,554 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area202.1 sq mi (523.4 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyEl PasoUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapColorado SpringsUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates38.83388, -104.82136USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Colorado Springs, CO?

    Downtown Colorado Springs is 6,009 ft (1,832 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 150 sampled points run from 5,782 to 7,621 ft.

    What is the highest point in Colorado Springs?

    The highest of our 150 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 7,621 ft (2,323 m), about 6.2 mi from downtown (38.8890, -104.9125). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Colorado Springs?

    The lowest sampled point is 5,782 ft (1,762 m), about 10 mi from downtown. That is 1,839 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Colorado Springs?

    At 6,009 ft, water boils at about 201.1 °F (93.9 °C) and standard air pressure is 23.97 inHg (812 hPa), so each breath holds about 80% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Colorado Springs?

    City of Colorado Springs Muni (KCOS), 6.8 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 6,187 ft (1,886 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Colorado Springs?

    Yes. At 6,009 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 5,782 to 7,621 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made