Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Jackson, WY elevation

Downtown Jackson sits at 6,238 ft (1,901 m) above sea level. Across the city limits the ground varies by about 620 ft.

USGS elevation downtown

6,238ft

1,901 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 43.47993, -110.76243 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
6,118 to 6,738 ft
1,865 to 2,054 m · 163 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
6,253 ft (1,906 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Jackson

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Jackson covers 3.0 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 163 sampled points run from 6,118 ft (1,865 m) to 6,738 ft (2,054 m), a spread of 620 ft. The average of those points is 6,253 ft, close to the downtown value.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 163 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 222 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 6,238 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Jackson (6,238 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    200.6 °F
    93.7 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    23.76 inHg
    805 hPa · 11.67 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    79 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Jackson compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Jackson6,238 ft (1,901 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point6,738 ft (2,054 m) · 0.5 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point6,118 ft (1,865 m) · 2.9 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Jackson Hole (KJAC)6,451 ft (1,966 m) · 8.9 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Jackson at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population10,680 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area3.0 sq mi (7.7 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyTetonUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapJacksonUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates43.47993, -110.76243USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Jackson, WY?

    Downtown Jackson is 6,238 ft (1,901 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 163 sampled points run from 6,118 to 6,738 ft.

    What is the highest point in Jackson?

    The highest of our 163 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 6,738 ft (2,054 m), about 0.5 mi from downtown (43.4831, -110.7708). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Jackson?

    The lowest sampled point is 6,118 ft (1,865 m), about 2.9 mi from downtown. That is 620 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Jackson?

    At 6,238 ft, water boils at about 200.6 °F (93.7 °C) and standard air pressure is 23.76 inHg (805 hPa), so each breath holds about 79% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Jackson?

    Jackson Hole (KJAC), 8.9 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 6,451.3 ft (1,966 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Jackson?

    Yes. At 6,238 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 6,118 to 6,738 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made