Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Bozeman, MT elevation

Downtown Bozeman sits at 4,811 ft (1,467 m) above sea level. Across the city limits the ground varies by about 614 ft.

USGS elevation downtown

4,811ft

1,467 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 45.67965, -111.03856 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
4,590 to 5,204 ft
1,399 to 1,586 m · 160 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
4,822 ft (1,470 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Bozeman

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Bozeman covers 21.4 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 160 sampled points run from 4,590 ft (1,399 m) to 5,204 ft (1,586 m), a spread of 614 ft. The average of those points is 4,822 ft, close to the downtown value.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 160 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 598 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 4,811 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Bozeman (4,811 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    203.2 °F
    95.1 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    25.07 inHg
    849 hPa · 12.31 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    84 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Oxygen calculator
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments · Baking

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Bozeman compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Bozeman4,811 ft (1,467 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point5,204 ft (1,586 m) · 2.3 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point4,590 ft (1,399 m) · 4.3 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Bozeman Yellowstone Intl (KBZN)4,473 ft (1,364 m) · 8.6 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Bozeman at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population57,894 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area21.4 sq mi (55.4 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyGallatinUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapBozemanUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates45.67965, -111.03856USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Bozeman, MT?

    Downtown Bozeman is 4,811 ft (1,467 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 160 sampled points run from 4,590 to 5,204 ft.

    What is the highest point in Bozeman?

    The highest of our 160 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 5,204 ft (1,586 m), about 2.3 mi from downtown (45.6893, -110.9929). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Bozeman?

    The lowest sampled point is 4,590 ft (1,399 m), about 4.3 mi from downtown. That is 614 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Bozeman?

    At 4,811 ft, water boils at about 203.2 °F (95.1 °C) and standard air pressure is 25.07 inHg (849 hPa), so each breath holds about 84% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Bozeman?

    Bozeman Yellowstone Intl (KBZN), 8.6 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 4,473.4 ft (1,364 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Bozeman?

    Yes. At 4,811 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 4,590 to 5,204 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made