Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Rapid City, SD elevation

Downtown Rapid City sits at 3,243 ft (989 m) above sea level. The city limits climb well above that: the highest of our USGS sample points is 3,957 ft, 5.8 mi from downtown.

USGS elevation downtown

3,243ft

989 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 44.08054, -103.23101 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
3,037 to 3,957 ft
926 to 1,206 m · 148 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
3,380 ft (1,030 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Rapid City

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Rapid City covers 56.0 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 148 sampled points run from 3,037 ft (926 m) to 3,957 ft (1,206 m), a spread of 920 ft. The average of those points is 3,380 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 148 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 967 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 3,243 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Rapid City (3,243 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    206.1 °F
    96.7 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    26.58 inHg
    900 hPa · 13.05 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    89 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Oxygen calculator
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments · Baking

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Rapid City compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Rapid City3,243 ft (989 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point3,957 ft (1,206 m) · 5.8 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point3,037 ft (926 m) · 10 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Rapid City Rgnl (KRAP)3,204 ft (976 m) · 9.0 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Rapid City at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population79,894 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area56.0 sq mi (145.0 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyPenningtonUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapRapid City EastUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates44.08054, -103.23101USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Rapid City, SD?

    Downtown Rapid City is 3,243 ft (989 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 148 sampled points run from 3,037 to 3,957 ft.

    What is the highest point in Rapid City?

    The highest of our 148 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 3,957 ft (1,206 m), about 5.8 mi from downtown (44.0167, -103.3082). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Rapid City?

    The lowest sampled point is 3,037 ft (926 m), about 10 mi from downtown. That is 920 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Rapid City?

    At 3,243 ft, water boils at about 206.1 °F (96.7 °C) and standard air pressure is 26.58 inHg (900 hPa), so each breath holds about 89% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Rapid City?

    Rapid City Rgnl (KRAP), 9.0 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 3,203.5 ft (976 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Rapid City?

    Yes. At 3,243 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 3,037 to 3,957 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made