Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Las Vegas, NV elevation

Downtown Las Vegas sits at 1,996 ft (608 m) above sea level. The city limits climb well above that: the highest of our USGS sample points is 4,204 ft, 15 mi from downtown.

USGS elevation downtown

1,996ft

608 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 36.17497, -115.13722 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
1,755 to 4,204 ft
535 to 1,281 m · 162 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
2,597 ft (792 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Las Vegas

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Las Vegas covers 141.9 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 162 sampled points run from 1,755 ft (535 m) to 4,204 ft (1,281 m), a spread of 2,449 ft. The average of those points is 2,597 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 162 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 1,540 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 1,996 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Las Vegas (1,996 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    208.4 °F
    98.0 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    27.83 inHg
    942 hPa · 13.67 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    93 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Las Vegas compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Las Vegas1,996 ft (608 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point4,204 ft (1,281 m) · 15 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point1,755 ft (535 m) · 3.7 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: North Las Vegas (KVGT)2,205 ft (672 m) · 4.0 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Las Vegas at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population678,922 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area141.9 sq mi (367.4 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyClarkUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapLas Vegas NWUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates36.17497, -115.13722USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Las Vegas, NV?

    Downtown Las Vegas is 1,996 ft (608 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 162 sampled points run from 1,755 to 4,204 ft.

    What is the highest point in Las Vegas?

    The highest of our 162 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 4,204 ft (1,281 m), about 15 mi from downtown (36.1918, -115.3980). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Las Vegas?

    The lowest sampled point is 1,755 ft (535 m), about 3.7 mi from downtown. That is 2,449 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Las Vegas?

    At 1,996 ft, water boils at about 208.4 °F (98.0 °C) and standard air pressure is 27.83 inHg (942 hPa), so each breath holds about 93% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Las Vegas?

    North Las Vegas (KVGT), 4.0 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 2,205 ft (672 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Las Vegas?

    Yes. At 1,996 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 1,755 to 4,204 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made