Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Phoenix, AZ elevation

Downtown Phoenix sits at 1,088 ft (332 m) above sea level. The city limits climb well above that: the highest of our USGS sample points is 2,467 ft, 8.1 mi from downtown.

USGS elevation downtown

1,088ft

332 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 33.44838, -112.07404 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
984 to 2,467 ft
300 to 752 m · 160 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
1,413 ft (431 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Phoenix

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Phoenix covers 518.3 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 160 sampled points run from 984 ft (300 m) to 2,467 ft (752 m), a spread of 1,483 ft. The average of those points is 1,413 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 160 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 2,943 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 1,088 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Phoenix (1,088 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    210.0 °F
    98.9 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    28.76 inHg
    974 hPa · 14.13 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    96 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Phoenix compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Phoenix1,088 ft (332 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point2,467 ft (752 m) · 8.1 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point984 ft (300 m) · 12 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl (KPHX)1,135 ft (346 m) · 3.7 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Phoenix at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population1,673,164 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area518.3 sq mi (1,342.5 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyMaricopaUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapPhoenixUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates33.44838, -112.07404USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Phoenix, AZ?

    Downtown Phoenix is 1,088 ft (332 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 160 sampled points run from 984 to 2,467 ft.

    What is the highest point in Phoenix?

    The highest of our 160 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 2,467 ft (752 m), about 8.1 mi from downtown (33.5150, -111.9590). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Phoenix?

    The lowest sampled point is 984 ft (300 m), about 12 mi from downtown. That is 1,483 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Phoenix?

    At 1,088 ft, water boils at about 210.0 °F (98.9 °C) and standard air pressure is 28.76 inHg (974 hPa), so each breath holds about 96% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Phoenix?

    Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl (KPHX), 3.7 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 1,134.8 ft (346 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Phoenix?

    Yes. At 1,088 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 984 to 2,467 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made