Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Scottsdale, AZ elevation

Downtown Scottsdale sits at 1,259 ft (384 m) above sea level. The city limits climb well above that: the highest of our USGS sample points is 4,631 ft, 27 mi from downtown.

USGS elevation downtown

1,259ft

384 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 33.50921, -111.89903 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
1,193 to 4,631 ft
364 to 1,412 m · 150 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
2,170 ft (662 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Scottsdale

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Scottsdale covers 184.0 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 150 sampled points run from 1,193 ft (364 m) to 4,631 ft (1,412 m), a spread of 3,438 ft. The average of those points is 2,170 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 150 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 1,753 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 1,259 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Scottsdale (1,259 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    209.7 °F
    98.7 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    28.58 inHg
    968 hPa · 14.04 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    96 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Oxygen calculator
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments · Baking

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Scottsdale compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Scottsdale1,259 ft (384 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point4,631 ft (1,412 m) · 27 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point1,193 ft (364 m) · 3.7 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Scottsdale (KSDL)1,510 ft (460 m) · 7.9 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Scottsdale at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population246,170 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area184.0 sq mi (476.6 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyMaricopaUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapParadise ValleyUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates33.50921, -111.89903USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Scottsdale, AZ?

    Downtown Scottsdale is 1,259 ft (384 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 150 sampled points run from 1,193 to 4,631 ft.

    What is the highest point in Scottsdale?

    The highest of our 150 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 4,631 ft (1,412 m), about 27 mi from downtown (33.8966, -111.8569). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Scottsdale?

    The lowest sampled point is 1,193 ft (364 m), about 3.7 mi from downtown. That is 3,438 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Scottsdale?

    At 1,259 ft, water boils at about 209.7 °F (98.7 °C) and standard air pressure is 28.58 inHg (968 hPa), so each breath holds about 96% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Scottsdale?

    Scottsdale (KSDL), 7.9 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 1,510.1 ft (460 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Scottsdale?

    Yes. At 1,259 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 1,193 to 4,631 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made