Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Big Bear Lake, CA elevation

Downtown Big Bear Lake sits at 6,752 ft (2,058 m) above sea level. The city limits climb well above that: the highest of our USGS sample points is 7,323 ft, 3.9 mi from downtown.

USGS elevation downtown

6,752ft

2,058 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 34.24390, -116.91142 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
6,733 to 7,323 ft
2,052 to 2,232 m · 164 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
6,884 ft (2,098 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Big Bear Lake

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Big Bear Lake covers 6.3 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 164 sampled points run from 6,733 ft (2,052 m) to 7,323 ft (2,232 m), a spread of 590 ft. The average of those points is 6,884 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 164 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 323 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 6,752 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Big Bear Lake (6,752 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    199.7 °F
    93.2 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    23.31 inHg
    789 hPa · 11.45 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    78 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Big Bear Lake compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Big Bear Lake6,752 ft (2,058 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point7,323 ft (2,232 m) · 3.9 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point6,733 ft (2,052 m) · 2.3 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Big Bear City (L35)6,752 ft (2,058 m) · 3.4 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Big Bear Lake at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population5,044 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area6.3 sq mi (16.2 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountySan BernardinoUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapBig Bear LakeUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates34.24390, -116.91142USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Big Bear Lake, CA?

    Downtown Big Bear Lake is 6,752 ft (2,058 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 164 sampled points run from 6,733 to 7,323 ft.

    What is the highest point in Big Bear Lake?

    The highest of our 164 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 7,323 ft (2,232 m), about 3.9 mi from downtown (34.2292, -116.8446). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Big Bear Lake?

    The lowest sampled point is 6,733 ft (2,052 m), about 2.3 mi from downtown. That is 590 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Big Bear Lake?

    At 6,752 ft, water boils at about 199.7 °F (93.2 °C) and standard air pressure is 23.31 inHg (789 hPa), so each breath holds about 78% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Big Bear Lake?

    Big Bear City (L35), 3.4 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 6,752.4 ft (2,058 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Big Bear Lake?

    Yes. At 6,752 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 6,733 to 7,323 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made