Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Oklahoma City, OK elevation

Downtown Oklahoma City sits at 1,196 ft (365 m) above sea level. Across the city limits the ground varies by about 439 ft.

USGS elevation downtown

1,196ft

365 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 35.46756, -97.51643 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
946 to 1,385 ft
288 to 422 m · 163 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
1,206 ft (368 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Oklahoma City

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Oklahoma City covers 606.5 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 163 sampled points run from 946 ft (288 m) to 1,385 ft (422 m), a spread of 439 ft. The average of those points is 1,206 ft, close to the downtown value.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 163 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 3,183 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 1,196 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Oklahoma City (1,196 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    209.8 °F
    98.8 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    28.65 inHg
    970 hPa · 14.07 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    96 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Oxygen calculator
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments · Baking

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Oklahoma City compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Oklahoma City1,196 ft (365 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point1,385 ft (422 m) · 15 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point946 ft (288 m) · 20 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: OKC Will Rogers Intl (KOKC)1,296 ft (395 m) · 7.0 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Oklahoma City at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population712,919 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area606.5 sq mi (1,570.8 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyOklahomaUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapOklahoma CityUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates35.46756, -97.51643USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Oklahoma City, OK?

    Downtown Oklahoma City is 1,196 ft (365 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 163 sampled points run from 946 to 1,385 ft.

    What is the highest point in Oklahoma City?

    The highest of our 163 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 1,385 ft (422 m), about 15 mi from downtown (35.4194, -97.7810). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Oklahoma City?

    The lowest sampled point is 946 ft (288 m), about 20 mi from downtown. That is 439 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Oklahoma City?

    At 1,196 ft, water boils at about 209.8 °F (98.8 °C) and standard air pressure is 28.65 inHg (970 hPa), so each breath holds about 96% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Oklahoma City?

    OKC Will Rogers Intl (KOKC), 7.0 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 1,295.5 ft (395 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Oklahoma City?

    Yes. At 1,196 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 946 to 1,385 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made