Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Missoula, MT elevation

Downtown Missoula sits at 3,209 ft (978 m) above sea level. The city limits climb well above that: the highest of our USGS sample points is 4,535 ft, 3.7 mi from downtown.

USGS elevation downtown

3,209ft

978 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 46.87215, -113.99400 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
3,090 to 4,535 ft
942 to 1,382 m · 154 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
3,342 ft (1,019 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Missoula

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Missoula covers 35.0 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 154 sampled points run from 3,090 ft (942 m) to 4,535 ft (1,382 m), a spread of 1,445 ft. The average of those points is 3,342 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 154 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 765 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 3,209 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Missoula (3,209 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    206.2 °F
    96.8 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    26.61 inHg
    901 hPa · 13.07 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    89 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Oxygen calculator
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments · Baking

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Missoula compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Missoula3,209 ft (978 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point4,535 ft (1,382 m) · 3.7 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point3,090 ft (942 m) · 6.9 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Missoula Montana (KMSO)3,206 ft (977 m) · 5.5 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Missoula at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population78,204 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area35.0 sq mi (90.7 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyMissoulaUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapSoutheast MissoulaUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates46.87215, -113.99400USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Missoula, MT?

    Downtown Missoula is 3,209 ft (978 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 154 sampled points run from 3,090 to 4,535 ft.

    What is the highest point in Missoula?

    The highest of our 154 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 4,535 ft (1,382 m), about 3.7 mi from downtown (46.9118, -113.9413). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Missoula?

    The lowest sampled point is 3,090 ft (942 m), about 6.9 mi from downtown. That is 1,445 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Missoula?

    At 3,209 ft, water boils at about 206.2 °F (96.8 °C) and standard air pressure is 26.61 inHg (901 hPa), so each breath holds about 89% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Missoula?

    Missoula Montana (KMSO), 5.5 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 3,205.6 ft (977 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Missoula?

    Yes. At 3,209 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 3,090 to 4,535 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made