Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Kalispell, MT elevation

Downtown Kalispell sits at 2,955 ft (901 m) above sea level. Across the city limits the ground varies by about 205 ft.

USGS elevation downtown

2,955ft

901 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 48.19579, -114.31291 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
2,911 to 3,116 ft
887 to 950 m · 163 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
2,995 ft (913 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Kalispell

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Kalispell covers 12.9 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 163 sampled points run from 2,911 ft (887 m) to 3,116 ft (950 m), a spread of 205 ft. The average of those points is 2,995 ft, close to the downtown value.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 163 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 464 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 2,955 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Kalispell (2,955 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    206.6 °F
    97.0 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    26.86 inHg
    910 hPa · 13.19 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    90 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Kalispell compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Kalispell2,955 ft (901 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point3,116 ft (950 m) · 2.5 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point2,911 ft (887 m) · 0.6 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Kalispell City (S27)2,932 ft (894 m) · 1.3 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Kalispell at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population31,296 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area12.9 sq mi (33.4 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyFlatheadUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapKalispellUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates48.19579, -114.31291USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Kalispell, MT?

    Downtown Kalispell is 2,955 ft (901 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 163 sampled points run from 2,911 to 3,116 ft.

    What is the highest point in Kalispell?

    The highest of our 163 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 3,116 ft (950 m), about 2.5 mi from downtown (48.2246, -114.3441). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Kalispell?

    The lowest sampled point is 2,911 ft (887 m), about 0.6 mi from downtown. That is 205 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Kalispell?

    At 2,955 ft, water boils at about 206.6 °F (97.0 °C) and standard air pressure is 26.86 inHg (910 hPa), so each breath holds about 90% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Kalispell?

    Kalispell City (S27), 1.3 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 2,932 ft (894 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Kalispell?

    Yes. At 2,955 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 2,911 to 3,116 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made