Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Cheyenne, WY elevation

Downtown Cheyenne sits at 6,091 ft (1,857 m) above sea level. Across the city limits the ground varies by about 417 ft.

USGS elevation downtown

6,091ft

1,857 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 41.13998, -104.82025 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
5,907 to 6,324 ft
1,801 to 1,928 m · 158 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
6,080 ft (1,853 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Cheyenne

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Cheyenne covers 36.5 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 158 sampled points run from 5,907 ft (1,801 m) to 6,324 ft (1,928 m), a spread of 417 ft. The average of those points is 6,080 ft, close to the downtown value.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 158 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 781 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 6,091 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Cheyenne (6,091 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    200.9 °F
    93.8 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    23.90 inHg
    809 hPa · 11.74 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    80 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Oxygen calculator
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments · Baking

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Cheyenne compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Cheyenne6,091 ft (1,857 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point6,324 ft (1,928 m) · 5.8 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point5,907 ft (1,801 m) · 5.6 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Cheyenne Rgnl/Jerry Olson Fld (KCYS)6,160 ft (1,878 m) · 1.2 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Cheyenne at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population65,704 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area36.5 sq mi (94.5 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyLaramieUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapCheyenne NorthUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates41.13998, -104.82025USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Cheyenne, WY?

    Downtown Cheyenne is 6,091 ft (1,857 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 158 sampled points run from 5,907 to 6,324 ft.

    What is the highest point in Cheyenne?

    The highest of our 158 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 6,324 ft (1,928 m), about 5.8 mi from downtown (41.0689, -104.8804). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Cheyenne?

    The lowest sampled point is 5,907 ft (1,801 m), about 5.6 mi from downtown. That is 417 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Cheyenne?

    At 6,091 ft, water boils at about 200.9 °F (93.8 °C) and standard air pressure is 23.90 inHg (809 hPa), so each breath holds about 80% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Cheyenne?

    Cheyenne Rgnl/Jerry Olson Fld (KCYS), 1.2 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 6,159.9 ft (1,878 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Cheyenne?

    Yes. At 6,091 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 5,907 to 6,324 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made