Mount Saint Helens elevation
Mount Saint Helens is a summit in Washington; the highest USGS grid value near its top is 8,306 ft (2,532 m).
USGS 3DEP sampled summit (no published survey figure found)
8,306ft
2,532 m above sea level
No published survey figure was found for this summit, so the headline is the highest USGS 3DEP value near the GNIS summit point. The true summit can be higher.
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service
- Rise above Yacolt, WA
- 7,595 ft
- 25 mi from the summit; nearest incorporated place
- Source: USGS 3DEP at the town center
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in the Mount Saint Helens area
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Life at 8,306 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the summit of Mount Saint Helens (8,306 ft, from the USGS grid value). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 73 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Health note: the CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when sleeping at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower. This page is general information, not medical advice; read the CDC guidance on high-altitude travel and talk to a clinician before a high climb.
Mount Saint Helens and other Washington peaks on this site
- Mount Rainier14,410 ft
- Mount Adams12,281 ft
- Mount Baker10,765 ft
- Mount Hoodoo8,459 ft
- Mount Saint Helens8,306 ft
- Mount Olympus7,928 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Highest USGS 3DEP value near the summit | 8,306 ft (2,532 m) | USGS 3DEP, 81 points within 250 m |
| USGS 3DEP at the GNIS summit point | 8,169 ft (2,490 m) | USGS 3DEP + GNIS coordinates |
| Nearest town: Yacolt, WA | 711 ft (217 m) · 25 mi away | Census Gazetteer + USGS 3DEP |
| Nearest public airport: Strom Fld (39P) | 941 ft (287 m) · 25 mi away | FAA field elevation |
| False Summit (historical) (nearby summit) | 6,787 ft (2,069 m) · 0.8 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| The Island (historical) (nearby summit) | 6,245 ft (1,904 m) · 1.0 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Dogs Head (historical) (nearby summit) | 7,666 ft (2,337 m) · 1.1 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Big Lizard (historical) (nearby summit) | 5,778 ft (1,761 m) · 1.4 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| East Dome (nearby summit) | 5,323 ft (1,623 m) · 2.1 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
Mount Saint Helens at a glance
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| County | Skamania | USGS GNIS |
| USGS 7.5-minute topo map | Mount Saint Helens | USGS GNIS |
| Summit coordinates | 46.19119, -122.19439 | USGS GNIS |
More peaks and tools
- Mount Adams, WA — 12,281 ft, 34 mi away
- Mount Rainier, WA — 14,410 ft, 50 mi away
- Mount Hood, OR — 11,247 ft, 61 mi away
- Mount Jefferson, OR — 10,489 ft, 107 mi away
- Mount Olympus, WA — 7,928 ft, 132 mi away
- All Washington elevations
Frequently asked questions
How tall is Mount Saint Helens?
No published survey elevation was found. The highest USGS 3DEP value within 250 m of the GNIS summit point is 8,306 ft (2,532 m); the true summit may be a little higher.
Where is Mount Saint Helens?
Mount Saint Helens is in Skamania County, Washington, at 46.1912, -122.1944, about 25 mi from Yacolt. It appears on the USGS Mount Saint Helens 7.5-minute topographic map.
How much oxygen is there at the top of Mount Saint Helens?
At 8,306 ft, water boils at about 196.9 °F (91.6 °C) and standard air pressure is 21.97 inHg (744 hPa), so each breath holds about 73% of the oxygen it would at sea level. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower.
What is the closest airport to Mount Saint Helens?
The nearest public-use airport is Strom Fld (39P), 25 mi away in a straight line, at 941 ft (FAA).
Sources
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — grid elevation near the summit, nearby summits and the nearest town
- USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS), Domestic Names — summit name, position, county and topo map
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — nearest incorporated town
- FAA Aeronautical Information Services, Airports (field elevation) — airport field elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made