Mount Jefferson elevation
Mount Jefferson is a summit in Oregon; the highest USGS grid value near its top is 10,489 ft (3,197 m).
USGS 3DEP sampled summit (no published survey figure found)
10,489ft
3,197 m above sea level
No published survey figure was found for this summit, so the headline is the highest USGS 3DEP value near the GNIS summit point. The true summit can be higher.
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service
- Rise above Idanha, OR
- 8,752 ft
- 14 mi from the summit; nearest incorporated place
- Source: USGS 3DEP at the town center
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in the Mount Jefferson area
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Life at 10,489 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the summit of Mount Jefferson (10,489 ft, from the USGS grid value). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 68 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Health note: the CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when sleeping at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower. This page is general information, not medical advice; read the CDC guidance on high-altitude travel and talk to a clinician before a high climb.
Mount Jefferson and other Oregon peaks on this site
- Mount Hood11,247 ft
- Mount Jefferson10,489 ft
- Mount Scott8,894 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Highest USGS 3DEP value near the summit | 10,489 ft (3,197 m) | USGS 3DEP, 81 points within 250 m |
| USGS 3DEP at the GNIS summit point | 10,489 ft (3,197 m) | USGS 3DEP + GNIS coordinates |
| Nearest town: Idanha, OR | 1,737 ft (530 m) · 14 mi away | Census Gazetteer + USGS 3DEP |
| Nearest public airport: Santiam Junction State (8S3) | 3,780 ft (1,152 m) · 18 mi away | FAA field elevation |
| Goat Peak (nearby summit) | 7,141 ft (2,177 m) · 2.2 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Sentinel Hills (nearby summit) | 6,218 ft (1,895 m) · 2.8 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| The Table (nearby summit) | 6,202 ft (1,891 m) · 3.2 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Park Butte (nearby summit) | 6,840 ft (2,085 m) · 3.3 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Cathedral Rocks (nearby summit) | 6,406 ft (1,953 m) · 3.3 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
Mount Jefferson at a glance
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| County | Jefferson | USGS GNIS |
| USGS 7.5-minute topo map | Mount Jefferson | USGS GNIS |
| Summit coordinates | 44.67421, -121.79947 | USGS GNIS |
More peaks and tools
- Mount Hood, OR — 11,247 ft, 49 mi away
- Mount Saint Helens, WA — 8,306 ft, 107 mi away
- Mount Adams, WA — 12,281 ft, 107 mi away
- Mount Scott, OR — 8,894 ft, 121 mi away
- Mount Rainier, WA — 14,410 ft, 151 mi away
- All Oregon elevations
Frequently asked questions
How tall is Mount Jefferson?
No published survey elevation was found. The highest USGS 3DEP value within 250 m of the GNIS summit point is 10,489 ft (3,197 m); the true summit may be a little higher.
Where is Mount Jefferson?
Mount Jefferson is in Jefferson County, Oregon, at 44.6742, -121.7995, about 14 mi from Idanha. It appears on the USGS Mount Jefferson 7.5-minute topographic map.
How much oxygen is there at the top of Mount Jefferson?
At 10,489 ft, water boils at about 192.9 °F (89.4 °C) and standard air pressure is 20.19 inHg (684 hPa), so each breath holds about 68% of the oxygen it would at sea level. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower.
What is the closest airport to Mount Jefferson?
The nearest public-use airport is Santiam Junction State (8S3), 18 mi away in a straight line, at 3,780 ft (FAA).
Sources
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — grid elevation near the summit, nearby summits and the nearest town
- USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS), Domestic Names — summit name, position, county and topo map
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — nearest incorporated town
- FAA Aeronautical Information Services, Airports (field elevation) — airport field elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made