Mount Olympus elevation
Mount Olympus is a summit in Washington; the highest USGS grid value near its top is 7,928 ft (2,417 m).
USGS 3DEP sampled summit (no published survey figure found)
7,928ft
2,417 m above sea level
No published survey figure was found for this summit, so the headline is the highest USGS 3DEP value near the GNIS summit point. The true summit can be higher.
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service
- Rise above Port Angeles, WA
- 7,862 ft
- 25 mi from the summit; nearest incorporated place
- Source: USGS 3DEP at the town center
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in the Mount Olympus area
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Life at 7,928 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the summit of Mount Olympus (7,928 ft, from the USGS grid value). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 75 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Health note: the CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when sleeping at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower. This page is general information, not medical advice; read the CDC guidance on high-altitude travel and talk to a clinician before a high climb.
Mount Olympus and other Washington peaks on this site
- Mount Rainier14,410 ft
- Mount Adams12,281 ft
- Mount Baker10,765 ft
- Mount Hoodoo8,459 ft
- Mount Saint Helens8,306 ft
- Mount Olympus7,928 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Highest USGS 3DEP value near the summit | 7,928 ft (2,417 m) | USGS 3DEP, 81 points within 250 m |
| USGS 3DEP at the GNIS summit point | 7,928 ft (2,417 m) | USGS 3DEP + GNIS coordinates |
| Nearest town: Port Angeles, WA | 66 ft (20 m) · 25 mi away | Census Gazetteer + USGS 3DEP |
| Nearest public airport: William R Fairchild Intl (KCLM) | 291 ft (89 m) · 24 mi away | FAA field elevation |
| Middle Peak (nearby summit) | 7,916 ft (2,413 m) · 0.6 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Snow Dome (nearby summit) | 6,861 ft (2,091 m) · 0.7 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| East Peak (nearby summit) | 7,739 ft (2,359 m) · 0.8 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Mathias (nearby summit) | 7,146 ft (2,178 m) · 1.6 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Tom (nearby summit) | 7,054 ft (2,150 m) · 2.3 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
Mount Olympus at a glance
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| County | Jefferson | USGS GNIS |
| USGS 7.5-minute topo map | Mount Olympus | USGS GNIS |
| Summit coordinates | 47.80132, -123.71062 | USGS GNIS |
More peaks and tools
- Mount Baker, WA — 10,765 ft, 110 mi away
- Mount Rainier, WA — 14,410 ft, 112 mi away
- Mount Saint Helens, WA — 8,306 ft, 132 mi away
- Mount Adams, WA — 12,281 ft, 152 mi away
- Mount Hoodoo, WA — 8,459 ft, 159 mi away
- All Washington elevations
Frequently asked questions
How tall is Mount Olympus?
No published survey elevation was found. The highest USGS 3DEP value within 250 m of the GNIS summit point is 7,928 ft (2,417 m); the true summit may be a little higher.
Where is Mount Olympus?
Mount Olympus is in Jefferson County, Washington, at 47.8013, -123.7106, about 25 mi from Port Angeles. It appears on the USGS Mount Olympus 7.5-minute topographic map.
How much oxygen is there at the top of Mount Olympus?
At 7,928 ft, water boils at about 197.6 °F (92.0 °C) and standard air pressure is 22.29 inHg (755 hPa), so each breath holds about 75% of the oxygen it would at sea level. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower.
What is the closest airport to Mount Olympus?
The nearest public-use airport is William R Fairchild Intl (KCLM), 24 mi away in a straight line, at 291 ft (FAA).
Sources
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — grid elevation near the summit, nearby summits and the nearest town
- USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS), Domestic Names — summit name, position, county and topo map
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — nearest incorporated town
- FAA Aeronautical Information Services, Airports (field elevation) — airport field elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made