Mount Rainier elevation
Mount Rainier rises to 14,410 ft (4,392 m) above sea level, the highest point in Washington.
Published summit elevation
14,410ft
4,392 m above sea level
Summit (Columbia Crest) · Figure as stated on the park's home page (accessed 2026-10-26).
Source: National Park Service: Mount Rainier National Park (2026-10-26)
- USGS 3DEP grid value (secondary)
- 14,406 ft (4,391 m)
- 4 ft below the published figure. Elevation grids average each cell, so they under-read sharp summits.
- Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program
- Rise above Carbonado, WA
- 13,226 ft
- 21 mi from the summit; nearest incorporated place
- Source: USGS 3DEP at the town center
- Rank in state
- Highest point in Washington
- Source: USGS Elevations and Distances
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in the Mount Rainier area
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Life at 14,406 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the summit of Mount Rainier (14,406 ft, from the USGS grid value). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 58 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Health note: the CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when sleeping at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower. This page is general information, not medical advice; read the CDC guidance on high-altitude travel and talk to a clinician before a high climb.
Mount Rainier and other Washington peaks on this site
- Mount Rainier14,410 ft
- Mount Adams12,281 ft
- Mount Baker10,765 ft
- Mount Hoodoo8,459 ft
- Mount Saint Helens8,306 ft
- Mount Olympus7,928 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Published summit elevation | 14,410 ft (4,392 m) | National Park Service: Mount Rainier National Park (2026-10-26) |
| Highest USGS 3DEP value near the summit | 14,406 ft (4,391 m) | USGS 3DEP, 81 points within 250 m |
| USGS 3DEP at the GNIS summit point | 14,406 ft (4,391 m) | USGS 3DEP + GNIS coordinates |
| Nearest town: Carbonado, WA | 1,184 ft (361 m) · 21 mi away | Census Gazetteer + USGS 3DEP |
| Nearest public airport: Ranger Creek (21W) | 2,650 ft (808 m) · 15 mi away | FAA field elevation |
| Point Success (nearby summit) | 14,143 ft (4,311 m) · 0.6 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Gibraltar Rock (nearby summit) | 12,670 ft (3,862 m) · 0.9 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Liberty Cap (nearby summit) | 14,116 ft (4,303 m) · 1.0 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Saint Andrews Rock (nearby summit) | 11,585 ft (3,531 m) · 1.4 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Cathedral Rocks (nearby summit) | 10,696 ft (3,260 m) · 1.7 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
Mount Rainier at a glance
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| County | Pierce | USGS GNIS |
| USGS 7.5-minute topo map | Mount Rainier West | USGS GNIS |
| Summit coordinates | 46.85283, -121.76044 | USGS GNIS |
More peaks and tools
- Mount Adams, WA — 12,281 ft, 47 mi away
- Mount Saint Helens, WA — 8,306 ft, 50 mi away
- Mount Hood, OR — 11,247 ft, 102 mi away
- Mount Olympus, WA — 7,928 ft, 112 mi away
- Mount Hoodoo, WA — 8,459 ft, 117 mi away
- All Washington elevations
Frequently asked questions
How tall is Mount Rainier?
Mount Rainier is 14,410 ft (4,392 m) above sea level, according to National Park Service: Mount Rainier National Park (2026-10-26). The highest USGS 3DEP grid value near the summit is 14,406 ft.
Why does the USGS map value differ from the published height of Mount Rainier?
The USGS 3D Elevation Program stores ground elevation as a grid of cells. Each cell holds one value for its whole area, so a pointed summit is averaged with the slopes around it and the grid reads lower than a survey of the top. Here the difference is 4 ft.
Where is Mount Rainier?
Mount Rainier is in Pierce County, Washington, at 46.8528, -121.7604, about 21 mi from Carbonado. It appears on the USGS Mount Rainier West 7.5-minute topographic map.
How much oxygen is there at the top of Mount Rainier?
At 14,406 ft, water boils at about 185.7 °F (85.4 °C) and standard air pressure is 17.29 inHg (586 hPa), so each breath holds about 58% of the oxygen it would at sea level. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower.
What is the closest airport to Mount Rainier?
The nearest public-use airport is Ranger Creek (21W), 15 mi away in a straight line, at 2,650 ft (FAA).
Sources
- National Park Service: Mount Rainier National Park (2026-10-26) — elevation of Summit (Columbia Crest)
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — grid elevation near the summit, nearby summits and the nearest town
- USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS), Domestic Names — summit name, position, county and topo map
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — nearest incorporated town
- FAA Aeronautical Information Services, Airports (field elevation) — airport field elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made