Mount Baker elevation
Mount Baker is a summit in Washington; the highest USGS grid value near its top is 10,765 ft (3,281 m).
USGS 3DEP sampled summit (no published survey figure found)
10,765ft
3,281 m above sea level
No published survey figure was found for this summit, so the headline is the highest USGS 3DEP value near the GNIS summit point. The true summit can be higher.
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service
- Rise above Concrete, WA
- 10,512 ft
- 17 mi from the summit; nearest incorporated place
- Source: USGS 3DEP at the town center
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in the Mount Baker area
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Life at 10,765 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the summit of Mount Baker (10,765 ft, from the USGS grid value). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 67 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Oxygen calculator
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments · Baking
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Health note: the CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when sleeping at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower. This page is general information, not medical advice; read the CDC guidance on high-altitude travel and talk to a clinician before a high climb.
Mount Baker and other Washington peaks on this site
- Mount Rainier14,410 ft
- Mount Adams12,281 ft
- Mount Baker10,765 ft
- Mount Hoodoo8,459 ft
- Mount Saint Helens8,306 ft
- Mount Olympus7,928 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Highest USGS 3DEP value near the summit | 10,765 ft (3,281 m) | USGS 3DEP, 81 points within 250 m |
| USGS 3DEP at the GNIS summit point | 10,765 ft (3,281 m) | USGS 3DEP + GNIS coordinates |
| Nearest town: Concrete, WA | 253 ft (77 m) · 17 mi away | Census Gazetteer + USGS 3DEP |
| Nearest public airport: Mears Fld (3W5) | 267 ft (81 m) · 17 mi away | FAA field elevation |
| Lahar Lookout (nearby summit) | 10,065 ft (3,068 m) · 0.3 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Sherman Peak (nearby summit) | 10,114 ft (3,083 m) · 0.6 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Colfax Peak (nearby summit) | 9,422 ft (2,872 m) · 1.4 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Black Buttes (nearby summit) | 9,030 ft (2,752 m) · 2.1 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Lincoln Peak (nearby summit) | 9,029 ft (2,752 m) · 2.1 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
Mount Baker at a glance
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| County | Whatcom | USGS GNIS |
| USGS 7.5-minute topo map | Mount Baker | USGS GNIS |
| Summit coordinates | 48.77663, -121.81447 | USGS GNIS |
More peaks and tools
- Mount Hoodoo, WA — 8,459 ft, 76 mi away
- Mount Olympus, WA — 7,928 ft, 110 mi away
- Mount Rainier, WA — 14,410 ft, 133 mi away
- Mount Adams, WA — 12,281 ft, 179 mi away
- Mount Saint Helens, WA — 8,306 ft, 180 mi away
- All Washington elevations
Frequently asked questions
How tall is Mount Baker?
No published survey elevation was found. The highest USGS 3DEP value within 250 m of the GNIS summit point is 10,765 ft (3,281 m); the true summit may be a little higher.
Where is Mount Baker?
Mount Baker is in Whatcom County, Washington, at 48.7766, -121.8145, about 17 mi from Concrete. It appears on the USGS Mount Baker 7.5-minute topographic map.
How much oxygen is there at the top of Mount Baker?
At 10,765 ft, water boils at about 192.4 °F (89.1 °C) and standard air pressure is 19.97 inHg (676 hPa), so each breath holds about 67% of the oxygen it would at sea level. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower.
What is the closest airport to Mount Baker?
The nearest public-use airport is Mears Fld (3W5), 17 mi away in a straight line, at 267 ft (FAA).
Sources
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — grid elevation near the summit, nearby summits and the nearest town
- USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS), Domestic Names — summit name, position, county and topo map
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — nearest incorporated town
- FAA Aeronautical Information Services, Airports (field elevation) — airport field elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made