Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Truckee, CA elevation

Downtown Truckee sits at 5,817 ft (1,773 m) above sea level. The city limits climb well above that: the highest of our USGS sample points is 7,321 ft, 4.4 mi from downtown.

USGS elevation downtown

5,817ft

1,773 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 39.32796, -120.18325 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
0 to 7,321 ft
0 to 2,231 m · 165 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
6,045 ft (1,843 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Truckee

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Truckee covers 32.3 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 165 sampled points run from 0 ft (0 m) to 7,321 ft (2,231 m), a spread of 7,321 ft. The average of those points is 6,045 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 165 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 735 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 5,817 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Truckee (5,817 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    201.4 °F
    94.1 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    24.14 inHg
    818 hPa · 11.86 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    81 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Oxygen calculator
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments · Baking

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Truckee compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Truckee5,817 ft (1,773 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point7,321 ft (2,231 m) · 4.4 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point0 ft (0 m) · 3.3 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Truckee-Tahoe (KTRK)5,904 ft (1,800 m) · 2.4 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Truckee at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population17,240 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area32.3 sq mi (83.7 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyNevadaUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapTruckeeUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates39.32796, -120.18325USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Truckee, CA?

    Downtown Truckee is 5,817 ft (1,773 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 165 sampled points run from 0 to 7,321 ft.

    What is the highest point in Truckee?

    The highest of our 165 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 7,321 ft (2,231 m), about 4.4 mi from downtown (39.3459, -120.2632). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Truckee?

    The lowest sampled point is 0 ft (0 m), about 3.3 mi from downtown. That is 7,321 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Truckee?

    At 5,817 ft, water boils at about 201.4 °F (94.1 °C) and standard air pressure is 24.14 inHg (818 hPa), so each breath holds about 81% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Truckee?

    Truckee-Tahoe (KTRK), 2.4 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 5,904.3 ft (1,800 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Truckee?

    Yes. At 5,817 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 0 to 7,321 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made