Skip to content
My Current Elevation

South Lake Tahoe, CA elevation

Downtown South Lake Tahoe sits at 6,238 ft (1,902 m) above sea level. The city limits climb well above that: the highest of our USGS sample points is 6,950 ft, 2.7 mi from downtown.

USGS elevation downtown

6,238ft

1,902 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 38.93324, -119.98435 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
6,227 to 6,950 ft
1,898 to 2,118 m · 169 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
6,300 ft (1,920 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in South Lake Tahoe

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    South Lake Tahoe covers 10.1 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 169 sampled points run from 6,227 ft (1,898 m) to 6,950 ft (2,118 m), a spread of 723 ft. The average of those points is 6,300 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 169 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 410 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 6,238 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown South Lake Tahoe (6,238 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    200.6 °F
    93.7 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    23.76 inHg
    805 hPa · 11.67 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    79 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    South Lake Tahoe compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown South Lake Tahoe6,238 ft (1,902 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point6,950 ft (2,118 m) · 2.7 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point6,227 ft (1,898 m) · 1.4 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Lake Tahoe (KTVL)6,268 ft (1,911 m) · 2.8 mi awayFAA field elevation

    South Lake Tahoe at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population21,225 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area10.1 sq mi (26.1 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyEl DoradoUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapSouth Lake TahoeUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates38.93324, -119.98435USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of South Lake Tahoe, CA?

    Downtown South Lake Tahoe is 6,238 ft (1,902 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 169 sampled points run from 6,227 to 6,950 ft.

    What is the highest point in South Lake Tahoe?

    The highest of our 169 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 6,950 ft (2,118 m), about 2.7 mi from downtown (38.9387, -119.9350). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in South Lake Tahoe?

    The lowest sampled point is 6,227 ft (1,898 m), about 1.4 mi from downtown. That is 723 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in South Lake Tahoe?

    At 6,238 ft, water boils at about 200.6 °F (93.7 °C) and standard air pressure is 23.76 inHg (805 hPa), so each breath holds about 79% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near South Lake Tahoe?

    Lake Tahoe (KTVL), 2.8 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 6,268.4 ft (1,911 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in South Lake Tahoe?

    Yes. At 6,238 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 6,227 to 6,950 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made