Mount Hayden elevation
Mount Hayden is a summit in Arizona; the highest USGS grid value near its top is 8,364 ft (2,549 m).
USGS 3DEP sampled summit (no published survey figure found)
8,364ft
2,549 m above sea level
No published survey figure was found for this summit, so the headline is the highest USGS 3DEP value near the GNIS summit point. The true summit can be higher.
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service
- Rise above Tusayan, AZ
- 1,772 ft
- 24 mi from the summit; nearest incorporated place
- Source: USGS 3DEP at the town center
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in the Mount Hayden area
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Life at 8,364 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the summit of Mount Hayden (8,364 ft, from the USGS grid value). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 73 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Oxygen calculator
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments · Baking
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Health note: the CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when sleeping at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower. This page is general information, not medical advice; read the CDC guidance on high-altitude travel and talk to a clinician before a high climb.
Mount Hayden and other Arizona peaks on this site
- Mount Humphreys12,637 ft
- Mount Lemmon9,188 ft
- Mount Hayden8,364 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Highest USGS 3DEP value near the summit | 8,364 ft (2,549 m) | USGS 3DEP, 81 points within 250 m |
| USGS 3DEP at the GNIS summit point | 8,364 ft (2,549 m) | USGS 3DEP + GNIS coordinates |
| Nearest town: Tusayan, AZ | 6,592 ft (2,009 m) · 24 mi away | Census Gazetteer + USGS 3DEP |
| Nearest public airport: Grand Canyon Ntl Park (KGCN) | 6,609 ft (2,014 m) · 24 mi away | FAA field elevation |
| Hancock Butte (nearby summit) | 7,653 ft (2,333 m) · 0.8 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Woolsey Butte (nearby summit) | 7,285 ft (2,220 m) · 0.9 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Sullivan Peak (nearby summit) | 8,312 ft (2,534 m) · 1.0 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Kibbey Butte (nearby summit) | 7,795 ft (2,376 m) · 1.7 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Alsap Butte (nearby summit) | 7,500 ft (2,286 m) · 1.9 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
Mount Hayden at a glance
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| County | Coconino | USGS GNIS |
| USGS 7.5-minute topo map | Point Imperial | USGS GNIS |
| Summit coordinates | 36.27258, -111.96911 | USGS GNIS |
More peaks and tools
- Mount Humphreys, AZ — 12,637 ft, 66 mi away
- Mount Charleston, NV — 11,916 ft, 208 mi away
- Mount Nebo, UT — 11,904 ft, 245 mi away
- Mount Sneffels, CO — 14,158 ft, 259 mi away
- Mount Lemmon, AZ — 9,188 ft, 273 mi away
- All Arizona elevations
Frequently asked questions
How tall is Mount Hayden?
No published survey elevation was found. The highest USGS 3DEP value within 250 m of the GNIS summit point is 8,364 ft (2,549 m); the true summit may be a little higher.
Where is Mount Hayden?
Mount Hayden is in Coconino County, Arizona, at 36.2726, -111.9691, about 24 mi from Tusayan. It appears on the USGS Point Imperial 7.5-minute topographic map.
How much oxygen is there at the top of Mount Hayden?
At 8,364 ft, water boils at about 196.8 °F (91.5 °C) and standard air pressure is 21.92 inHg (742 hPa), so each breath holds about 73% of the oxygen it would at sea level. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower.
What is the closest airport to Mount Hayden?
The nearest public-use airport is Grand Canyon Ntl Park (KGCN), 24 mi away in a straight line, at 6,609 ft (FAA).
Sources
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — grid elevation near the summit, nearby summits and the nearest town
- USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS), Domestic Names — summit name, position, county and topo map
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — nearest incorporated town
- FAA Aeronautical Information Services, Airports (field elevation) — airport field elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made