Mount Scott elevation
Mount Scott is a summit in Oregon; the highest USGS grid value near its top is 8,894 ft (2,711 m).
USGS 3DEP sampled summit (no published survey figure found)
8,894ft
2,711 m above sea level
No published survey figure was found for this summit, so the headline is the highest USGS 3DEP value near the GNIS summit point. The true summit can be higher.
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service
- Rise above Chiloquin, OR
- 4,713 ft
- 25 mi from the summit; nearest incorporated place
- Source: USGS 3DEP at the town center
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in the Mount Scott area
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Life at 8,894 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the summit of Mount Scott (8,894 ft, from the USGS grid value). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 72 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Oxygen calculator
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments · Baking
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Health note: the CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when sleeping at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower. This page is general information, not medical advice; read the CDC guidance on high-altitude travel and talk to a clinician before a high climb.
Mount Scott and other Oregon peaks on this site
- Mount Hood11,247 ft
- Mount Jefferson10,489 ft
- Mount Scott8,894 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Highest USGS 3DEP value near the summit | 8,894 ft (2,711 m) | USGS 3DEP, 81 points within 250 m |
| USGS 3DEP at the GNIS summit point | 8,894 ft (2,711 m) | USGS 3DEP + GNIS coordinates |
| Nearest town: Chiloquin, OR | 4,181 ft (1,274 m) · 25 mi away | Census Gazetteer + USGS 3DEP |
| Nearest public airport: Beaver Marsh (2S2) | 4,638 ft (1,414 m) · 18 mi away | FAA field elevation |
| Cloudcap (nearby summit) | 8,063 ft (2,458 m) · 1.5 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Mazama (historical) (nearby summit) | 6,170 ft (1,881 m) · 3.5 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Roundtop (nearby summit) | 6,888 ft (2,099 m) · 3.6 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Scout Hill (nearby summit) | 6,384 ft (1,946 m) · 3.9 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Pothole Butte (nearby summit) | 6,139 ft (1,871 m) · 4.2 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
Mount Scott at a glance
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| County | Klamath | USGS GNIS |
| USGS 7.5-minute topo map | Crater Lake East | USGS GNIS |
| Summit coordinates | 42.92293, -122.01603 | USGS GNIS |
More peaks and tools
- Mount Shasta, CA — 14,179 ft, 105 mi away
- Mount Jefferson, OR — 10,489 ft, 121 mi away
- Mount Hood, OR — 11,247 ft, 170 mi away
- Mount Saint Helens, WA — 8,306 ft, 226 mi away
- Mount Adams, WA — 12,281 ft, 228 mi away
- All Oregon elevations
Frequently asked questions
How tall is Mount Scott?
No published survey elevation was found. The highest USGS 3DEP value within 250 m of the GNIS summit point is 8,894 ft (2,711 m); the true summit may be a little higher.
Where is Mount Scott?
Mount Scott is in Klamath County, Oregon, at 42.9229, -122.0160, about 25 mi from Chiloquin. It appears on the USGS Crater Lake East 7.5-minute topographic map.
How much oxygen is there at the top of Mount Scott?
At 8,894 ft, water boils at about 195.8 °F (91.0 °C) and standard air pressure is 21.48 inHg (727 hPa), so each breath holds about 72% of the oxygen it would at sea level. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower.
What is the closest airport to Mount Scott?
The nearest public-use airport is Beaver Marsh (2S2), 18 mi away in a straight line, at 4,638 ft (FAA).
Sources
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — grid elevation near the summit, nearby summits and the nearest town
- USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS), Domestic Names — summit name, position, county and topo map
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — nearest incorporated town
- FAA Aeronautical Information Services, Airports (field elevation) — airport field elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made