Mount Wittenberg elevation
Mount Wittenberg rises to 1,409 ft (429 m) above sea level in California.
Published summit elevation
1,409ft
429 m above sea level
NGS survey mark WITTENBERG (PID JT2562) · NAVD 88 (current U.S. vertical datum)
Source: NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet JT2562 (mark last recovered 1998-01-01)
- USGS 3DEP grid value (secondary)
- 1,410 ft (430 m)
- Highest grid value within 250 m of the GNIS summit point.
- Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program
- Rise above Fairfax, CA
- 1,298 ft
- 13 mi from the summit; nearest incorporated place
- Source: USGS 3DEP at the town center
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in the Mount Wittenberg area
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Life at 1,410 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the summit of Mount Wittenberg (1,410 ft, from the USGS grid value). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 95 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Health note: the CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when sleeping at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower. This page is general information, not medical advice; read the CDC guidance on high-altitude travel and talk to a clinician before a high climb.
Mount Wittenberg and other California peaks on this site
- Mount Whitney14,505 ft
- Mount Shasta14,179 ft
- Mount San Gorgonio11,491 ft
- Mount San Jacinto10,796 ft
- Mount Baldy10,060 ft
- Mount Wilson5,713 ft
- Mount Wittenberg1,409 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Published summit elevation | 1,409 ft (429 m) | NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet JT2562 (mark last recovered 1998-01-01) |
| Highest USGS 3DEP value near the summit | 1,410 ft (430 m) | USGS 3DEP, 81 points within 250 m |
| USGS 3DEP at the GNIS summit point | 1,410 ft (430 m) | USGS 3DEP + GNIS coordinates |
| Nearest town: Fairfax, CA | 111 ft (34 m) · 13 mi away | Census Gazetteer + USGS 3DEP |
| Nearest public airport: Gnoss Fld (KDVO) | 4 ft (1 m) · 16 mi away | FAA field elevation |
| Point Reyes Hill (nearby summit) | 1,338 ft (408 m) · 3.8 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Firtop (nearby summit) | 1,327 ft (405 m) · 4.1 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Black Mountain (nearby summit) | 1,280 ft (390 m) · 4.2 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Vision (nearby summit) | 1,283 ft (391 m) · 4.4 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Deer Point (nearby summit) | 930 ft (283 m) · 5.2 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
Mount Wittenberg at a glance
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| County | Marin | USGS GNIS |
| USGS 7.5-minute topo map | Inverness | USGS GNIS |
| Summit coordinates | 38.03935, -122.82167 | USGS GNIS |
More peaks and tools
- Mount Tamalpais, CA — 2,576 ft, 15 mi away
- Mount Diablo, CA — 3,864 ft, 51 mi away
- Mount Shasta, CA — 14,179 ft, 235 mi away
- Mount Whitney, CA — 14,505 ft, 269 mi away
- Mount Scott, OR — 8,894 ft, 340 mi away
- All California elevations
Frequently asked questions
How tall is Mount Wittenberg?
Mount Wittenberg is 1,409 ft (429 m) above sea level, according to NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet JT2562 (mark last recovered 1998-01-01), on the NAVD 88 datum. The highest USGS 3DEP grid value near the summit is 1,410 ft.
Where is Mount Wittenberg?
Mount Wittenberg is in Marin County, California, at 38.0393, -122.8217, about 13 mi from Fairfax. It appears on the USGS Inverness 7.5-minute topographic map.
How much oxygen is there at the top of Mount Wittenberg?
At 1,410 ft, water boils at about 209.4 °F (98.6 °C) and standard air pressure is 28.43 inHg (963 hPa), so each breath holds about 95% of the oxygen it would at sea level. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower.
What is the closest airport to Mount Wittenberg?
The nearest public-use airport is Gnoss Fld (KDVO), 16 mi away in a straight line, at 4 ft (FAA).
Sources
- NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet JT2562 (mark last recovered 1998-01-01) — elevation of NGS survey mark WITTENBERG (PID JT2562)
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — grid elevation near the summit, nearby summits and the nearest town
- USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS), Domestic Names — summit name, position, county and topo map
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — nearest incorporated town
- FAA Aeronautical Information Services, Airports (field elevation) — airport field elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made