Mount Tamalpais elevation
Mount Tamalpais rises to 2,576 ft (785 m) above sea level in California.
Published summit elevation
2,576ft
785 m above sea level
NGS survey mark MOUNT TAMALPAIS 2 RESET (PID HT3383) · NAVD 88 (current U.S. vertical datum)
Source: NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet HT3383 (mark last recovered 2005-07-01)
- USGS 3DEP grid value (secondary)
- 2,576 ft (785 m)
- Highest grid value within 250 m of the GNIS summit point.
- Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program
- Rise above Mill Valley, CA
- 2,492 ft
- 3.2 mi from the summit; nearest incorporated place
- Source: USGS 3DEP at the town center
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in the Mount Tamalpais area
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Life at 2,576 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the summit of Mount Tamalpais (2,576 ft, from the USGS grid value). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 91 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Oxygen calculator
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments · Baking
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Health note: the CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when sleeping at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower. This page is general information, not medical advice; read the CDC guidance on high-altitude travel and talk to a clinician before a high climb.
Mount Tamalpais and other California peaks on this site
- Mount Whitney14,505 ft
- Mount Shasta14,179 ft
- Mount San Gorgonio11,491 ft
- Mount San Jacinto10,796 ft
- Mount Baldy10,060 ft
- Mount Wilson5,713 ft
- Mount Tamalpais2,576 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Published summit elevation | 2,576 ft (785 m) | NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet HT3383 (mark last recovered 2005-07-01) |
| Highest USGS 3DEP value near the summit | 2,576 ft (785 m) | USGS 3DEP, 81 points within 250 m |
| USGS 3DEP at the GNIS summit point | 2,576 ft (785 m) | USGS 3DEP + GNIS coordinates |
| Nearest town: Mill Valley, CA | 84 ft (26 m) · 3.2 mi away | Census Gazetteer + USGS 3DEP |
| Nearest public airport: Gnoss Fld (KDVO) | 4 ft (1 m) · 15 mi away | FAA field elevation |
| Middle Peak (nearby summit) | 2,511 ft (765 m) · 0.5 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| West Point (nearby summit) | 1,804 ft (550 m) · 0.5 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| East Peak (nearby summit) | 2,565 ft (782 m) · 1.1 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Serpentine Point (nearby summit) | 1,570 ft (479 m) · 1.2 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Trojan Point (nearby summit) | 1,863 ft (568 m) · 1.6 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
Mount Tamalpais at a glance
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| County | Marin | USGS GNIS |
| USGS 7.5-minute topo map | San Rafael | USGS GNIS |
| Summit coordinates | 37.92404, -122.59689 | USGS GNIS |
More peaks and tools
- Mount Wittenberg, CA — 1,409 ft, 15 mi away
- Mount Diablo, CA — 3,864 ft, 37 mi away
- Mount Shasta, CA — 14,179 ft, 242 mi away
- Mount Whitney, CA — 14,505 ft, 254 mi away
- Mount Scott, OR — 8,894 ft, 347 mi away
- All California elevations
Frequently asked questions
How tall is Mount Tamalpais?
Mount Tamalpais is 2,576 ft (785 m) above sea level, according to NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet HT3383 (mark last recovered 2005-07-01), on the NAVD 88 datum. The highest USGS 3DEP grid value near the summit is 2,576 ft.
Where is Mount Tamalpais?
Mount Tamalpais is in Marin County, California, at 37.9240, -122.5969, about 3.2 mi from Mill Valley. It appears on the USGS San Rafael 7.5-minute topographic map.
How much oxygen is there at the top of Mount Tamalpais?
At 2,576 ft, water boils at about 207.3 °F (97.4 °C) and standard air pressure is 27.24 inHg (922 hPa), so each breath holds about 91% of the oxygen it would at sea level. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower.
What is the closest airport to Mount Tamalpais?
The nearest public-use airport is Gnoss Fld (KDVO), 15 mi away in a straight line, at 4 ft (FAA).
Sources
- NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet HT3383 (mark last recovered 2005-07-01) — elevation of NGS survey mark MOUNT TAMALPAIS 2 RESET (PID HT3383)
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — grid elevation near the summit, nearby summits and the nearest town
- USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS), Domestic Names — summit name, position, county and topo map
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — nearest incorporated town
- FAA Aeronautical Information Services, Airports (field elevation) — airport field elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made