Mount San Jacinto elevation
Mount San Jacinto is a summit in California; the highest USGS grid value near its top is 10,796 ft (3,291 m).
USGS 3DEP sampled summit (no published survey figure found)
10,796ft
3,291 m above sea level
No published survey figure was found for this summit, so the headline is the highest USGS 3DEP value near the GNIS summit point. The true summit can be higher.
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service
- Rise above Palm Springs, CA
- 10,317 ft
- 8.1 mi from the summit; nearest incorporated place
- Source: USGS 3DEP at the town center
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in the Mount San Jacinto area
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Life at 10,796 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the summit of Mount San Jacinto (10,796 ft, from the USGS grid value). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 67 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Oxygen calculator
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments · Baking
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Health note: the CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when sleeping at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower. This page is general information, not medical advice; read the CDC guidance on high-altitude travel and talk to a clinician before a high climb.
Mount San Jacinto and other California peaks on this site
- Mount Whitney14,505 ft
- Mount Shasta14,179 ft
- Mount San Gorgonio11,491 ft
- Mount San Jacinto10,796 ft
- Mount Baldy10,060 ft
- Mount Wilson5,713 ft
- Mount Diablo3,864 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Highest USGS 3DEP value near the summit | 10,796 ft (3,291 m) | USGS 3DEP, 81 points within 250 m |
| USGS 3DEP at the GNIS summit point | 10,796 ft (3,291 m) | USGS 3DEP + GNIS coordinates |
| Nearest town: Palm Springs, CA | 479 ft (146 m) · 8.1 mi away | Census Gazetteer + USGS 3DEP |
| Nearest public airport: Palm Springs Intl (KPSP) | 477 ft (145 m) · 10 mi away | FAA field elevation |
| Folly Peak (nearby summit) | 10,489 ft (3,197 m) · 0.3 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Miller Peak (nearby summit) | 10,391 ft (3,167 m) · 0.4 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Newton Drury Peak (nearby summit) | 10,178 ft (3,102 m) · 0.6 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Jean Peak (nearby summit) | 10,645 ft (3,245 m) · 0.6 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Cornell Peak (nearby summit) | 9,717 ft (2,962 m) · 1.0 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
Mount San Jacinto at a glance
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| County | Riverside | USGS GNIS |
| USGS 7.5-minute topo map | San Jacinto Peak | USGS GNIS |
| Summit coordinates | 33.81480, -116.67951 | USGS GNIS |
| Name in GNIS | San Jacinto Peak | USGS GNIS |
More peaks and tools
- Mount San Gorgonio, CA — 11,491 ft, 21 mi away
- Mount Baldy, CA — 10,060 ft, 64 mi away
- Mount Wilson, CA — 5,713 ft, 84 mi away
- Mount Charleston, NV — 11,916 ft, 179 mi away
- Mount Whitney, CA — 14,505 ft, 212 mi away
- All California elevations
Frequently asked questions
How tall is Mount San Jacinto?
No published survey elevation was found. The highest USGS 3DEP value within 250 m of the GNIS summit point is 10,796 ft (3,291 m); the true summit may be a little higher.
Where is Mount San Jacinto?
Mount San Jacinto is in Riverside County, California, at 33.8148, -116.6795, about 8.1 mi from Palm Springs. It appears on the USGS San Jacinto Peak 7.5-minute topographic map.
How much oxygen is there at the top of Mount San Jacinto?
At 10,796 ft, water boils at about 192.3 °F (89.1 °C) and standard air pressure is 19.95 inHg (676 hPa), so each breath holds about 67% of the oxygen it would at sea level. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower.
What is the closest airport to Mount San Jacinto?
The nearest public-use airport is Palm Springs Intl (KPSP), 10 mi away in a straight line, at 477 ft (FAA).
Sources
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — grid elevation near the summit, nearby summits and the nearest town
- USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS), Domestic Names — summit name, position, county and topo map
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — nearest incorporated town
- FAA Aeronautical Information Services, Airports (field elevation) — airport field elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made