Mount Hayes elevation
Mount Hayes is a summit in Alaska; the highest USGS grid value near its top is 13,652 ft (4,161 m).
USGS 3DEP sampled summit (no published survey figure found)
13,652ft
4,161 m above sea level
No published survey figure was found for this summit, so the headline is the highest USGS 3DEP value near the GNIS summit point. The true summit can be higher.
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service
- Rise above Delta Junction, AK
- 12,483 ft
- 43 mi from the summit; nearest incorporated place
- Source: USGS 3DEP at the town center
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in the Mount Hayes area
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Life at 13,652 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the summit of Mount Hayes (13,652 ft, from the USGS grid value). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 60 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Oxygen calculator
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments · Baking
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Health note: the CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when sleeping at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower. This page is general information, not medical advice; read the CDC guidance on high-altitude travel and talk to a clinician before a high climb.
Mount Hayes and other Alaska peaks on this site
- Denali20,310 ft
- Mount Foraker17,358 ft
- Mount Bona16,552 ft
- Mount Blackburn16,390 ft
- Mount Sanford16,225 ft
- Mount Fairweather15,325 ft
- Mount Hayes13,652 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Highest USGS 3DEP value near the summit | 13,652 ft (4,161 m) | USGS 3DEP, 81 points within 250 m |
| USGS 3DEP at the GNIS summit point | 13,645 ft (4,159 m) | USGS 3DEP + GNIS coordinates |
| Nearest town: Delta Junction, AK | 1,169 ft (356 m) · 43 mi away | Census Gazetteer + USGS 3DEP |
| Nearest public airport: Black Rapids (5BK) | 2,125 ft (648 m) · 27 mi away | FAA field elevation |
| Mount Balchen (nearby summit) | 11,204 ft (3,415 m) · 4.2 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Geist (nearby summit) | 10,719 ft (3,267 m) · 4.9 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Skarland (nearby summit) | 10,374 ft (3,162 m) · 5.2 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Giddings (nearby summit) | 10,261 ft (3,128 m) · 6.9 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Aurora Peak (nearby summit) | 10,112 ft (3,082 m) · 8.6 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
Mount Hayes at a glance
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| County | Southeast Fairbanks | USGS GNIS |
| USGS 7.5-minute topo map | Mount Hayes C-6 SE | USGS GNIS |
| Summit coordinates | 63.61990, -146.71656 | USGS GNIS |
More peaks and tools
- Mount Drum, AK — 11,788 ft, 123 mi away
- Mount Sanford, AK — 16,225 ft, 127 mi away
- Denali, AK — 20,310 ft, 138 mi away
- Mount Wrangell, AK — 14,135 ft, 140 mi away
- Mount Foraker, AK — 17,358 ft, 152 mi away
- All Alaska elevations
Frequently asked questions
How tall is Mount Hayes?
No published survey elevation was found. The highest USGS 3DEP value within 250 m of the GNIS summit point is 13,652 ft (4,161 m); the true summit may be a little higher.
Where is Mount Hayes?
Mount Hayes is in Southeast Fairbanks County, Alaska, at 63.6199, -146.7166, about 43 mi from Delta Junction. It appears on the USGS Mount Hayes C-6 SE 7.5-minute topographic map.
How much oxygen is there at the top of Mount Hayes?
At 13,652 ft, water boils at about 187.1 °F (86.1 °C) and standard air pressure is 17.82 inHg (604 hPa), so each breath holds about 60% of the oxygen it would at sea level. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower.
What is the closest airport to Mount Hayes?
The nearest public-use airport is Black Rapids (5BK), 27 mi away in a straight line, at 2,125 ft (FAA).
Sources
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — grid elevation near the summit, nearby summits and the nearest town
- USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS), Domestic Names — summit name, position, county and topo map
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — nearest incorporated town
- FAA Aeronautical Information Services, Airports (field elevation) — airport field elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made