Mount Foraker elevation
Mount Foraker is a summit in Alaska; the highest USGS grid value near its top is 17,358 ft (5,291 m).
USGS 3DEP sampled summit (no published survey figure found)
17,358ft
5,291 m above sea level
No published survey figure was found for this summit, so the headline is the highest USGS 3DEP value near the GNIS summit point. The true summit can be higher.
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service
- Rise above Nikolai, AK
- 16,920 ft
- 94 mi from the summit; nearest incorporated place
- Source: USGS 3DEP at the town center
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in the Mount Foraker area
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Life at 17,358 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the summit of Mount Foraker (17,358 ft, from the USGS grid value). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 51 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Health note: the CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when sleeping at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower. This page is general information, not medical advice; read the CDC guidance on high-altitude travel and talk to a clinician before a high climb.
Mount Foraker and other Alaska peaks on this site
- Denali20,310 ft
- Mount Foraker17,358 ft
- Mount Bona16,552 ft
- Mount Blackburn16,390 ft
- Mount Sanford16,225 ft
- Mount Fairweather15,325 ft
- Mount Wrangell14,135 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Highest USGS 3DEP value near the summit | 17,358 ft (5,291 m) | USGS 3DEP, 81 points within 250 m |
| USGS 3DEP at the GNIS summit point | 17,358 ft (5,291 m) | USGS 3DEP + GNIS coordinates |
| Nearest town: Nikolai, AK | 438 ft (133 m) · 94 mi away | Census Gazetteer + USGS 3DEP |
| Nearest public airport: Purkeypile (01A) | 2,041 ft (622 m) · 27 mi away | FAA field elevation |
| Mount Crosson (nearby summit) | 12,740 ft (3,883 m) · 5.1 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Kahiltna Dome (nearby summit) | 12,483 ft (3,805 m) · 8.2 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Hunter (nearby summit) | 14,478 ft (4,413 m) · 9.7 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Capps (nearby summit) | 10,749 ft (3,276 m) · 11 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Stevens (nearby summit) | 13,870 ft (4,228 m) · 11 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
Mount Foraker at a glance
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| County | Denali | USGS GNIS |
| USGS 7.5-minute topo map | Talkeetna D-3 NW | USGS GNIS |
| Summit coordinates | 62.96060, -151.39868 | USGS GNIS |
More peaks and tools
- Denali, AK — 20,310 ft, 14 mi away
- Mount Hayes, AK — 13,652 ft, 152 mi away
- Mount Drum, AK — 11,788 ft, 223 mi away
- Mount Sanford, AK — 16,225 ft, 237 mi away
- Mount Wrangell, AK — 14,135 ft, 245 mi away
- All Alaska elevations
Frequently asked questions
How tall is Mount Foraker?
No published survey elevation was found. The highest USGS 3DEP value within 250 m of the GNIS summit point is 17,358 ft (5,291 m); the true summit may be a little higher.
Where is Mount Foraker?
Mount Foraker is in Denali County, Alaska, at 62.9606, -151.3987, about 94 mi from Nikolai. It appears on the USGS Talkeetna D-3 NW 7.5-minute topographic map.
How much oxygen is there at the top of Mount Foraker?
At 17,358 ft, water boils at about 180.2 °F (82.3 °C) and standard air pressure is 15.34 inHg (520 hPa), so each breath holds about 51% of the oxygen it would at sea level. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower.
What is the closest airport to Mount Foraker?
The nearest public-use airport is Purkeypile (01A), 27 mi away in a straight line, at 2,041 ft (FAA).
Sources
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — grid elevation near the summit, nearby summits and the nearest town
- USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS), Domestic Names — summit name, position, county and topo map
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — nearest incorporated town
- FAA Aeronautical Information Services, Airports (field elevation) — airport field elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made