Mount Drum elevation
Mount Drum is a summit in Alaska; the highest USGS grid value near its top is 11,788 ft (3,593 m).
USGS 3DEP sampled summit (no published survey figure found)
11,788ft
3,593 m above sea level
No published survey figure was found for this summit, so the headline is the highest USGS 3DEP value near the GNIS summit point. The true summit can be higher.
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service
- Rise above Valdez, AK
- 11,768 ft
- 90 mi from the summit; nearest incorporated place
- Source: USGS 3DEP at the town center
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in the Mount Drum area
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Life at 11,788 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the summit of Mount Drum (11,788 ft, from the USGS grid value). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 64 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Oxygen calculator
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments · Baking
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Health note: the CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when sleeping at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower. This page is general information, not medical advice; read the CDC guidance on high-altitude travel and talk to a clinician before a high climb.
Mount Drum and other Alaska peaks on this site
- Denali20,310 ft
- Mount Foraker17,358 ft
- Mount Bona16,552 ft
- Mount Blackburn16,390 ft
- Mount Sanford16,225 ft
- Mount Fairweather15,325 ft
- Mount Drum11,788 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Highest USGS 3DEP value near the summit | 11,788 ft (3,593 m) | USGS 3DEP, 81 points within 250 m |
| USGS 3DEP at the GNIS summit point | 11,788 ft (3,593 m) | USGS 3DEP + GNIS coordinates |
| Nearest town: Valdez, AK | 20 ft (6 m) · 90 mi away | Census Gazetteer + USGS 3DEP |
| Nearest public airport: Copper Center 2 (Z93) | 1,150 ft (351 m) · 24 mi away | FAA field elevation |
| Snider Peak (nearby summit) | 8,317 ft (2,535 m) · 3.3 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Ruddy Mountain (nearby summit) | 7,452 ft (2,272 m) · 4.5 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Nathlie Mountain (nearby summit) | 6,915 ft (2,108 m) · 7.8 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
Mount Drum at a glance
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| County | Copper River | USGS GNIS |
| USGS 7.5-minute topo map | Gulkana A-2 SE | USGS GNIS |
| Summit coordinates | 62.11539, -144.63960 | USGS GNIS |
More peaks and tools
- Mount Sanford, AK — 16,225 ft, 18 mi away
- Mount Wrangell, AK — 14,135 ft, 21 mi away
- Mount Blackburn, AK — 16,390 ft, 47 mi away
- Mount Bona, AK — 16,552 ft, 107 mi away
- Mount Hayes, AK — 13,652 ft, 123 mi away
- All Alaska elevations
Frequently asked questions
How tall is Mount Drum?
No published survey elevation was found. The highest USGS 3DEP value within 250 m of the GNIS summit point is 11,788 ft (3,593 m); the true summit may be a little higher.
Where is Mount Drum?
Mount Drum is in Copper River County, Alaska, at 62.1154, -144.6396, about 90 mi from Valdez. It appears on the USGS Gulkana A-2 SE 7.5-minute topographic map.
How much oxygen is there at the top of Mount Drum?
At 11,788 ft, water boils at about 190.5 °F (88.0 °C) and standard air pressure is 19.19 inHg (650 hPa), so each breath holds about 64% of the oxygen it would at sea level. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower.
What is the closest airport to Mount Drum?
The nearest public-use airport is Copper Center 2 (Z93), 24 mi away in a straight line, at 1,150 ft (FAA).
Sources
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — grid elevation near the summit, nearby summits and the nearest town
- USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS), Domestic Names — summit name, position, county and topo map
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — nearest incorporated town
- FAA Aeronautical Information Services, Airports (field elevation) — airport field elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made