Mount Fairweather elevation
Mount Fairweather rises to 15,325 ft (4,671 m) above sea level in Alaska.
Published summit elevation
15,325ft
4,671 m above sea level
Summit · Figure as published by the source cited on Wikidata.
Source: Bivouac Mountain Encyclopedia (cited on Wikidata Q1544340)
- USGS 3DEP grid value (secondary)
- 15,304 ft (4,665 m)
- 21 ft below the published figure. Elevation grids average each cell, so they under-read sharp summits.
- Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program
- Rise above Gustavus, AK
- 15,306 ft
- 72 mi from the summit; nearest incorporated place
- Source: USGS 3DEP at the town center
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in the Mount Fairweather area
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Life at 15,304 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the summit of Mount Fairweather (15,304 ft, from the USGS grid value). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 56 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Health note: the CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when sleeping at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower. This page is general information, not medical advice; read the CDC guidance on high-altitude travel and talk to a clinician before a high climb.
Mount Fairweather and other Alaska peaks on this site
- Denali20,310 ft
- Mount Foraker17,358 ft
- Mount Bona16,552 ft
- Mount Blackburn16,390 ft
- Mount Sanford16,225 ft
- Mount Fairweather15,325 ft
- Mount Wrangell14,135 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Published summit elevation | 15,325 ft (4,671 m) | Bivouac Mountain Encyclopedia (cited on Wikidata Q1544340) |
| Highest USGS 3DEP value near the summit | 15,304 ft (4,665 m) | USGS 3DEP, 81 points within 250 m |
| USGS 3DEP at the GNIS summit point | 15,281 ft (4,658 m) | USGS 3DEP + GNIS coordinates |
| Nearest town: Gustavus, AK | 19 ft (6 m) · 72 mi away | Census Gazetteer + USGS 3DEP |
| Nearest public airport: East Alsek River (AK76) | 39 ft (12 m) · 35 mi away | FAA field elevation |
| Mount Quincy Adams (nearby summit) | 13,027 ft (3,971 m) · 2.0 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Root (nearby summit) | 12,548 ft (3,825 m) · 5.5 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Salisbury (nearby summit) | 12,098 ft (3,687 m) · 6.7 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Watson (nearby summit) | 12,348 ft (3,764 m) · 7.1 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Lituya Mountain (nearby summit) | 11,890 ft (3,624 m) · 7.7 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
Mount Fairweather at a glance
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| County | Hoonah-Angoon | USGS GNIS |
| USGS 7.5-minute topo map | Mount Fairweather D-5 NW | USGS GNIS |
| Summit coordinates | 58.90650, -137.52658 | USGS GNIS |
More peaks and tools
- Mount Bona, AK — 16,552 ft, 224 mi away
- Mount Blackburn, AK — 16,390 ft, 281 mi away
- Mount Wrangell, AK — 14,135 ft, 308 mi away
- Mount Sanford, AK — 16,225 ft, 320 mi away
- Mount Drum, AK — 11,788 ft, 328 mi away
- All Alaska elevations
Frequently asked questions
How tall is Mount Fairweather?
Mount Fairweather is 15,325 ft (4,671 m) above sea level, according to Bivouac Mountain Encyclopedia (cited on Wikidata Q1544340). The highest USGS 3DEP grid value near the summit is 15,304 ft.
Why does the USGS map value differ from the published height of Mount Fairweather?
The USGS 3D Elevation Program stores ground elevation as a grid of cells. Each cell holds one value for its whole area, so a pointed summit is averaged with the slopes around it and the grid reads lower than a survey of the top. Here the difference is 21 ft.
Where is Mount Fairweather?
Mount Fairweather is in Hoonah-Angoon County, Alaska, at 58.9065, -137.5266, about 72 mi from Gustavus. It appears on the USGS Mount Fairweather D-5 NW 7.5-minute topographic map.
How much oxygen is there at the top of Mount Fairweather?
At 15,304 ft, water boils at about 184.0 °F (84.5 °C) and standard air pressure is 16.68 inHg (565 hPa), so each breath holds about 56% of the oxygen it would at sea level. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower.
What is the closest airport to Mount Fairweather?
The nearest public-use airport is East Alsek River (AK76), 35 mi away in a straight line, at 39 ft (FAA).
Sources
- Bivouac Mountain Encyclopedia (cited on Wikidata Q1544340) — published summit elevation
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — grid elevation near the summit, nearby summits and the nearest town
- USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS), Domestic Names — summit name, position, county and topo map
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — nearest incorporated town
- FAA Aeronautical Information Services, Airports (field elevation) — airport field elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made