Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Lincoln, NE elevation

Downtown Lincoln sits at 1,202 ft (366 m) above sea level. Across the city limits the ground varies by about 291 ft.

USGS elevation downtown

1,202ft

366 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 40.80000, -96.66696 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
1,127 to 1,418 ft
343 to 432 m · 153 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
1,220 ft (372 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Lincoln

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Lincoln covers 101.1 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 153 sampled points run from 1,127 ft (343 m) to 1,418 ft (432 m), a spread of 291 ft. The average of those points is 1,220 ft, close to the downtown value.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 153 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 1,300 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 1,202 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Lincoln (1,202 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    209.8 °F
    98.8 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    28.64 inHg
    970 hPa · 14.07 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    96 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Lincoln compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Lincoln1,202 ft (366 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point1,418 ft (432 m) · 5.8 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point1,127 ft (343 m) · 5.3 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Lincoln (KLNK)1,219 ft (372 m) · 6.0 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Lincoln at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population300,619 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area101.1 sq mi (261.8 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyLancasterUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapLincolnUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates40.80000, -96.66696USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Lincoln, NE?

    Downtown Lincoln is 1,202 ft (366 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 153 sampled points run from 1,127 to 1,418 ft.

    What is the highest point in Lincoln?

    The highest of our 153 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 1,418 ft (432 m), about 5.8 mi from downtown (40.7346, -96.5959). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Lincoln?

    The lowest sampled point is 1,127 ft (343 m), about 5.3 mi from downtown. That is 291 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Lincoln?

    At 1,202 ft, water boils at about 209.8 °F (98.8 °C) and standard air pressure is 28.64 inHg (970 hPa), so each breath holds about 96% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Lincoln?

    Lincoln (KLNK), 6.0 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 1,218.7 ft (372 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Lincoln?

    Yes. At 1,202 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 1,127 to 1,418 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made