Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Albuquerque, NM elevation

Downtown Albuquerque sits at 4,955 ft (1,510 m) above sea level. The city limits climb well above that: the highest of our USGS sample points is 6,319 ft, 10 mi from downtown.

USGS elevation downtown

4,955ft

1,510 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 35.08449, -106.65114 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
4,940 to 6,319 ft
1,506 to 1,926 m · 155 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
5,378 ft (1,639 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Albuquerque

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Albuquerque covers 187.3 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 155 sampled points run from 4,940 ft (1,506 m) to 6,319 ft (1,926 m), a spread of 1,379 ft. The average of those points is 5,378 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 155 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 1,769 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 4,955 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Albuquerque (4,955 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    203.0 °F
    95.0 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    24.94 inHg
    844 hPa · 12.25 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    83 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Albuquerque compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Albuquerque4,955 ft (1,510 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point6,319 ft (1,926 m) · 10 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point4,940 ft (1,506 m) · 2.4 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Albuquerque Intl Sunport (KABQ)5,355 ft (1,632 m) · 4.0 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Albuquerque at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population560,326 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area187.3 sq mi (485.0 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyBernalilloUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapAlbuquerque WestUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates35.08449, -106.65114USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Albuquerque, NM?

    Downtown Albuquerque is 4,955 ft (1,510 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 155 sampled points run from 4,940 to 6,319 ft.

    What is the highest point in Albuquerque?

    The highest of our 155 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 6,319 ft (1,926 m), about 10 mi from downtown (35.0978, -106.4747). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Albuquerque?

    The lowest sampled point is 4,940 ft (1,506 m), about 2.4 mi from downtown. That is 1,379 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Albuquerque?

    At 4,955 ft, water boils at about 203.0 °F (95.0 °C) and standard air pressure is 24.94 inHg (844 hPa), so each breath holds about 83% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Albuquerque?

    Albuquerque Intl Sunport (KABQ), 4.0 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 5,354.9 ft (1,632 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Albuquerque?

    Yes. At 4,955 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 4,940 to 6,319 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made